You are on page 1of 1021
[…] second sentence in Subsection A. The 1994 amendment, effective May 17, 1994, in the proviso clause in the second sentence in Subsection C, deleted "if" preceding "the assessment" and deleted "exceed seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) in any year, the excess over that amount" following "pool member". The 2001 amendment, effective June 15, 2001, inserted "shall include receipts of medicaid managed care premiums but" in the second sentence of Subsection A. Laws 2001, ch. 352, 15, effective June 15, 2001, provides that the intent of the amendment by Laws 2001, ch. 352, 6 to Subsection A of Section 59A-54-10 NMSA 1978 is to clarify that the calculation of assessments pursuant to Section 59A-54-10 NMSA 1978 includes medicaid managed care premiums. The 2003 amendment, effective June 20, 2003, added "including assessment of health insurers and reinsurers based upon the number of persons they cover through primary, excess and stop-loss insurance in the state" at the end of Subsection A. 2005 amendments. Laws 2005, ch. 301, 5 and Laws 2005, ch. 305, 5 enact identical
2009 by the State of New Mexico. All rights reserved. UCC Official Comments by ALI & the NCCUSL. Reproduced with permission of the PEB for the UCC. All rights reserved.

955