You are on page 1of 27

Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers Which of the following duct commences in the abdomen as an elongated lymph sac

of the cisternachyli is
Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Thoracic duct b) Gartners duct c) Bile duct d) Hepatic duct ANS : a Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

A Potential Anastomosis seen in


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Labial branch of facial artery b) Intercostal artery c) Coronary artery d) Arterial arcades of mesentery ANS : c Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

If the circumflex artery gives off the posterior interventricular artery, then the arterial supply is called
Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Right dominance b) Left dominance c) Balanced dominance d) Undetermined ANS : b Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

What is the uppermost structure in left lung hilum


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Pulmonary artery b) Pulmonary vein c) Bronchial artery d) Left mainstem bronchus ANS : a Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

All of the following characteristics differentiate a typical cervical vertebrae from a thoracic vertebrae except
Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Has a triangular vertebral canal b) Has foramen transversarium c) Superior articular facet is directed backwards & upwards. d) Has a large vertebral body ANS : d

Difference between typical cervical & thoracic vertebral


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Has a triangular body b) Has a foramen transversarium c) Superior articular facet directed backwards & upwards d) Has a large vertebral body ANS : b Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

Most common site ofMorgagni Hernia is


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Left Anterior b) Right posterior c) Right Anterior d) Left posterior ANS : c Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

Structures that pass from thorax to abdomen behind the diaphragm are all except
Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Azygos vein b) Aorta c) Thoracic duct d) Greater splanchnic nerve ANS : d Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

The last tributary of the azygos vein is


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply

a) Right superior intercostal vein b) Hemi-azygos vein c) Right bronchial vein d) Accessory azygos vein ANS : c Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

The normal narrowing oesophagus is caused by


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Azygos vein b) Hemiazygos vein c) Right main stem bronchus d) Left main stem bronchus ANS : d

Consider the following statements Venacaval opening of the diaphragm situated at the level of T8 transmit
Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply 1. Inferior vena cava 2. Vagus nerve 3. Branches of the right phrenic nerve 4. Thoracic duct Which of the statements given above are correct ? a) 1 and 2 b) 2 and 3 c) 1 and 3 d) 1 and 4 in the middle of the ANS : c Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

Which of the following structures constitutes part of ventricle of heart ?


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Auricle b) Crista terminalis c) Fossa ovalis d) Trabeculee carenae ANS : d Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

The coronary sinus

Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Lies in anterior part of the coronary sulcus b) Ends in right atrium c) Has venae cordis minimae as its tributaries d) Develops from right anterior cardinal vein ANS : b Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

The following statements are true regarding the SA node except


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Is located at the right border of the ascending aorta b) It contains specilized nodal cardiac muscle c) It is supplied by the atrial branches of the right coronary artery d) It initiates cardiac conduction ANS : a Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

All of the following arteries are common sites of occlusion by a thrombus except
Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Anterior interventricular b) Posterior interventricular c) Circumflex d) Marginal ANS : d Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

While doing thoracocentesis, it is advisable to introduce needle along


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Upper border of the rib b) Lower border of the rib c) In the center of the intercostal space d) In anterior part of intercostal space ANS : a Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

All of the following structures pass through the superior aperture of thorax except
Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Right recurrent laryngeal nerve b) Left common carotid artery

c) Left sympathetic trunk d) Thoracic duct ANS : a Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

Anterior intercostal artery is branch of


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Internal mammary artery b) Direct branch of aorta c) Posterior intercostal artery d) Subclavian artery ANS : a Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

Superior intercostal artery is a branch of


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Costocervical trunk b) Dorsal scapular artery e) Thyrocervical trunk d) Internal thoracic artery ANS : a Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

Which of the following do NOT elevate the ribs


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Serratus posterior superior b) Serratus posterior inferior c) External intercostals d) Levatores costarum ANS : b

The root of the right lung does not lie behind which one of the following
Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Right atrium b) Right vagus c) Superior vena cava d) Phrenic nerve ANS : b Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

Occlusion of the LAD will lead to infarction of which area


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Posterior part of the interventricular septum b) Anterior wall of the left ventricle c) Lateral part of the heart d) Inferior surface of right ventricle ANS : b Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

Which of the following is correct regarding hilum of right lung


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Thoracic duct arches over it 252 b) Azygous vein arches over anterior surface c) Arch of aorta is related to its anterior surface d) Pressed by lingual ANS : b Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

All of the following are true regarding heart except


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Cornory sinus opens into Right atrium b) Vena cardie minimi drains into surface of heart c) SA node is supplied by Right coronary artery d) Left auricle projects anteriorly to overlap the infundibulam of the right ventricle ANS : b Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

Which of the following is correct regarding SA node


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) It is supplied by left coronary artery mainly b) Generates an impulse at the rate of about 70/minK and initiates the heart beat c) Situated in left atrium *> d) Part of valves ANS : b Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

The base of the heart is formed by the


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Right atrium b) Left atriuml

c) Left ventricle d) Right ventricle ANS : b Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

The arch of aorta lies in themediastinum


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Posterior b) Anterior c) Middle d) Superior ANS : d Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

Left superior intercostal vein drains into


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Azygous vein b) Hemi azygous vein c) Innominate vein d) Left branchiocephalic vein ANS : d Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

The esophagus
Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Begins at the upper border of cricoid carlotilage b) Runs a straight course throughout c) Is narrowest at its termination d) Is narrowest at its begining ANS : d Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

The stability of the vertebral column is due to


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Vertebra and vertebral discs b) Interspinous ligaments c) Paraspinal muscle d)All ANS : d

Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers Autonomic supply to S.A node is


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Parasympathetic excitatory b) Sympathetic excitatory c) Both excitatory d) Both inhibitory ANS : b Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

In angina pectoris, the pain radiating down the left arm is mediated by increased activity in afferent (sensory) fibres contained in the
Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Carotid branch of the glossopharyngeal nerve b) Phrenic nerve c) Vagus nerve and recurrent laryngeal nerve d) Thoracic splanchnic nerve ANS : d Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

The middle cardiac vein is located at the


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Anterior interventricular sulcus b) Posterior interventricular sulcus c) Posterior AV groove d) Anterior AV groove ANS : b Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

The lumbar region of the vertebral column permits all of the following movements except
Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Flexion b) Extension c) Lateral flexion d) Rotation ANS : d Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

The commonest variation in the arteries arising from the arch of aorta is
Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Absence of brachiocephalic trunk b) Left vertebral artery arising from the arch c) Left common carotid artery arising from brachiocephalic trunk d) Presence of retroesophageal subclavian artery ANS : c Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

Bronchial artery supplies upto


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Terminal bronchiole b) Respiratory bronchiole c) Alveolus d) Secondary bronchus ANS : b Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

Structures passing through the aortic hiatus of diaphragm are


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Aorta b) Azygos vein c) Hemiazygos vein d) Thoracic duct e) Sympathetic trunk ANS : a,b,d Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

Branches of R.C.A. (Rt. Coronary artery)


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Obtuse marginal (PG103) b) Acute marginal c) Posterior interventricular d) Diagonal.1 e) Posterior ventricular ANS : b,c,e Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

True statements about esophageal hiatus


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply

a) Lies between two crura of diaphragm b) At the livel of Di2 vertebra c) Vagus nerve passes through it d) Lie in rt. crura of diaphrag e) Thoracic duct passes through it ANS : c,d Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

Blood supply of lungs are


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Pulmonary artery b) Pulmonary vein c) Bronchial artery d) Intercostal artery e) Internal thoracic artery ANS : a,b,c

Pulmonary segments in middle lobe of right lung are


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Medial b) Upper c) Lower d) Lateral e) Apical ANS : a,d Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

Part of left lower lobe of lung except


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Superior b) Anteromedial Basal c) Post, basal d) Medial basal ANS : b Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

Esophagus enters through


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Central tendon of diaphragm b) Along aortic opening

c) Muscular part of diaphragm d) Rt. crus ANS : c Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

Which one of these muscles is not cut in postero lateral thoracotomy


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Serratus anterior b) Pectoralis major c) Latissimus dorsi d) Intercostals ANS : b Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

Length of trachea
Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) 10-12 cm b) lcm-10cm c) 15 cm d) 22.5 cm ANS : a Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

Sympathetic innervation of heart is by


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) T,-T, b) T2-T6 c) T3-T7 d) L,-L< ANS : b Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

Which of the following is not a boundary of the Kochs triangle


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Tendon of Todaro b) Limbus fosa ovalis c) Coronary sinus d) Tricuspid valve ring ANS : b

Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

The oblique sinus of pericardium lies


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Behind the left atrium b) Behind the ascanding aorta c) Behind the SVC d) Anterior to pulmonary trunk ANS : a Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

Oesophagus reveives blood sumply from all except


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Interior Thyroid artery b) Inerior phrenic artery c) Internal mammary artery d) Bronchial artery ANS : c Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

All are insert in the first rib except


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Scalenus anterior b) Scalenus posterior c) Scalenus medius d) Supra pleural membrane ANS : b

Which one of the following structure is NOT situated between the nect of the first rib and apex of the lung
Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) First posterior intercostal vein b) superior intercostal artery c) Thoracic duct d) Sympathetic trunk ANS : c Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

True about thoracic duct


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply

a) It passes through aortic opening of diaphragm b) It starts at the level of T3 vertebra c) It opens into superior vena cava d) It crosses from right to left at T5 vertebra ANS : a,d Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

All open in right atrium except


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Sup. vena cava b) Coronary sinus c) Great cardiac vein d) Inf. vena cava ANS : c Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

AH the following veins drain into coronary sinus except


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Great cardiac vein b) Middle cardiac vein c) Small cardiac vein d) Anterior cardiac vein ANS : d Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

True ribs are


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) 7th rib b) 8th rib c) 10th rib d) 12th rib ANS : a Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

Correct about right and left main bronchi is


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Right bronchus is more vertical and broader than the left b) Right bronchus is more vertical and has a narrow calibre than the left c) Left bronchus is more vertical and broade than right d) Left bronchus is more vertical and narrower than ritght

ANS : a Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

Part of heart lying in front of oeophagus


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Left Atrium b) Left ventricle c) Right ventricle d) Right Atrium ANS : a Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

Bundle of HIS is
Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Highly susceptible to Ishaemia b) Mainly supplied by right coronary c) Mainly supplied by left coronary d) Has a dual blood supply ANS : d Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

The most dependant part of the lung in the supine position


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Upper apical b) Lower apical c) Basal d) Upper anterior ANS : b Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

Sensory nerve supply of trachea is


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Superior laryngeal nerve b) Recurrent laryngeal nerve c) Internal laryngeal nerve d) Both Recurrent laryngeal & Internal laryngeal nerve e) Glossopharyngeal nerve ANS : b

One of the following ribs articulate directly with sternum except

Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) 2nd rib b) 5th rib c) 4th rib d) 8th rib ANS : d Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

Lower border of costodiaphragmatic recess is at level of following Rib


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) 6th Rib b) 8th Rib c) lOth Rib d) 12th Rib ANS : c Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

Structure arching over hilum of right lung is


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Azygos vein b) Thoracic duct c) Superior vena cava d) Arch of aorta ANS : a Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

In a cross section of thorax at T4, which is found


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) azygos vein b) branchiocephalic artery c) arch of aorta d) left subclavian ANS : c Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

Great cardiac vein lies in


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Anterior IV groove b) Posterior IV groove

c) Anterior AV groove d) Posterior AV groove ANS : a,d Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

If a foreigh body enters in to the nose accidentally it enters


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) apical segment of rt. Lower lobe b) medial segment of rt. Middle lobe c) basal segment of It. Lung d) posterior segment of rt. Lower lobe ANS : a Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

Coronary sinus opens into


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) inferior vena cava b) left atrium c) right atrium d) great cardiac vein ANS : c Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

Rt middle lobe consists of which broncho pulmonary segment


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Superior & inferior b) Medial and lateral c) Anterior and posterior d) Apical and lateral ANS : b Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

Base of the heart is formed by


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Right atrium b) Left atrium c) Both atria d) Left Ventricle ANS : c

Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

Atrioventricular node is supplied by


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Left Coronary artery b) Right Coronary artery c) Left circumflex artery d) Left anterior descending artery ANS : b

The following form the boundaries of Kochs triangle except


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Tendon of Todaro b) Septal leaflet of tricuspid valve c) Orifice of coronary Sinus d) Origin of Left Coronary artery ANS : d Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

The Inferior Surface of the heart is formed by


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Right and Left Ventricle b) Right atrium and Ventricle c) Inter ventricular Septum d) IVC and Right Ventricle ANS : a Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

Left coronary artery supplies all except


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) SA node b) Posterior 1/3 of septum c) Left ventricle d) Apex of heart ANS : b Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

Which of the following about parietal pleura is correct


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Supplied by vagus N b) Sensitive to pain

c) Derived from splanchnopleural layer of lateral plate mesoderm d) Extends upto T2 ANS : b Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

The base of the heart is related to


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Azygos vein b) Tracheal bifurcation c) Descending aorta d) Central tendon of diaphragm ANS : c Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

Length of Esophagus is
Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) 10 cm b) 15 cm c) 25 cm d) 40cm ANS : c Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

Narrowest part of the esophagus is


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Cricopharynx b) Esophagogastric junction c) At the level of arch of aorta d) Level of tracheal bifurcation ANS : a Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

Which is true about arch of aorta


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Starts at 3 rd right ICS and ends at left 3 rd ICS b) Left vagus arches over it c) Lies behind body of sternum d) It is closely related to parietal pleura ANS : d

Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

All the direct articulation of true rib except


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Costo sternal joint b) Costo chondral joint c) Costo transverse joint d) Costo vertebral joint ANS : a Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

Which is true about apex of the left lung


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Subclavian artery forms a groove b) Middle cervical ganglion lies behind it c) Closely adherent to cervical pleura d) Ends at second costal cartilage ANS : a

Bronchial veins of the right side open into


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Superior vena cava b) Azygos vein c) Hemiazygos vein d) None of the above ANS : b Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

The IVC opnening in the diaphragm is at the level of


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) T8 b) T10 c) T12 d) Ll ANS : a Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

All are true about trachea except


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) 15cm long b) Bifurcates at C7

c) Lined by pseudo stratified columnar epithelum d) Tracheal cartilage is circular ANS : b,d Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

Which of the following structures do not pierce the diaphragm


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) IVC b) Aorta c) Esophagus d) Greater splanchnic nerve ANS : b Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

Bronchopulmonary segment contains all except


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Independent pulmonary artery b) Independent pulmonary vein c) Tertiary bronchiole d) Conical segment ANS : b Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

Which does not drain into the coronary sinus


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Great cardiac vein b) Small cardiac vein c) Anterior cardiac vein d) Middle cardiac vein ANS : c Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

The arterial supply of the bundile of His is


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) interventricular branch of left coronary b) interventricular branch of right coronary c) marginal d) right aortic sinus ANS : a,b

Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

Right coronary artery supplies all except


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Apex of heart b) Intraventricular septum c) Inter atrial septum d) SA mode ANS : a Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

The esophageal opening in diaphragm is at the level of


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) T10 b) T8 c) T9 d) Tll e) T12 ANS : a Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

Thoracic duct is also called


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Hensens duct b) Bernards duct c) Pecquet duct d) Hoffmans duct ANS : c

The narrowest part of the alimentary canal is


Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) 60 cm proximal to ileocecal junction b) Duodenum 1st part c) Esophagogastric in d) Cricopharynx ANS : d Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

The thoracic duct crosses from the right to the left at the level of
Posted on November 8, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply

a) T12 vertebra b) T6 Vertebra c) T4 Vertebra d) T2 Vertebra e) C7 Vertebra ANS : None Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

The terminal branches of the internal mammary artery are


Posted on November 7, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Superior epigastric b) Right gastroepiploic c) Musculophrenic artery d) Superior pancreatico duodenal ANS : a,c Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

The sinus node is supplied by


Posted on November 7, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Right coronary artery b) Right anterior ventricular artery c) Left anterior descending artery d) Artrio ventricular nodal artery ANS : a Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

Which of the following statements about the thoracic wall is/are true?
Posted on November 7, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) The terminal branches of the typical posterior intercoastal arteries anastamose with branches of the anterial intercostal arteries b) The neurovascular bundle in the intercostal space passes along the superior border of the rib c) The internal thoracic artery ends by the dividing into superior epigastric and musculophrenic arteries d) The sternal angle is at the level of the third Costal Cartilage ANS : a,c Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

Theesophagus
Posted on November 7, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply

a) Passes through the esophageal hiatus at vertebral level T-10 b) Is found between the trachea and the thoracic duct in the superior mediastinum c) Is typically ventral to the azygos vein in the lowerthroax I IU d) Is adjacent to the right atrium as it passes posterior to the heart ANS : a,b,c Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

Posterior interventricular artery is a branch of the artery


Posted on November 7, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Circumflex b) Left coronary c) Right coronary d) None of the above ANS : c Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

The coronary sulcus is occupied by the sinus


Posted on November 7, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Pulmonary b) Coronary c) Aortic d) Oblique ANS : b Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

At the midaxillary line, parietal pleura extends upto the level of


Posted on November 7, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) 8th rib b) 9th rib c) 10th rib d) 11th rib ANS : c Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

Anterior interventricular artery is a branch of the artery


Posted on November 7, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Right marginal b) Pulmonary trunk c) Right coronary d) Left coronary

ANS : d

The left coronary artery


Posted on November 7, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Has a branch that commonly anastomoses with the right coronary in the coronary sulcus b) Has a branch that commonly anastomoses with a branch of the right coronary in the intervertricular sulcus c) Is short in that soon after its origin it bifurcates into the anterior interventricular and circumfles arteries d) Passes anterior to the pulmonary trunk ANS : a,b,c Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

The lungs
Posted on November 7, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Receive parasympathetic innervation from the vagus nerves b) Receive sympathetic innervation from preganglionic nerve cell bodies located in the intermediolateral cell column of upper thoracic spinal cord segments c) Are innervated by visceral afferents that utilize both the vagal and sympathetic pathways to enter the central nervous system d) Are drained by lympathic pathways, both sides of which (left and right) ter minate in the thoracic duct ANS : a,b,c Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

During quiet breathing, the lower border of the lung is found at the level of the
Posted on November 7, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Sixth rib in the midclavicular line b) Tenth rib in the midaxillary line c) Eighth rib in the midaxillary line d) Twelfth rib in the scapular line ANS : a,c Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

Carina in an adult is at the level of


Posted on November 7, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) T2 b) T3 c) T4 d) T6 ANS : c

Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

An adult trachea has a diameter of


Posted on November 7, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) 0.5-1 cm b) 1.2-1.6 cms c) 2.5-3 cms d)3-3.5 cms ANS : b Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

The lenght of an adult trachea is


Posted on November 7, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) 6 to 8 cm b) 1.0 to 11 cm c) 14 to 15 cm d) 16 to 20cm ANS : c Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

Foreign body aspiration most commonly enters


Posted on November 7, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Right main bronchus b) Left man brounchus c) Can enter both equally d) None of the above ANS : a Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

All generation of bronchus are fully present by.weeks of intrauterine life


Posted on November 7, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) 6th b) 10th c) 16th d) 24th ANS : c Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

Lung abscess secondary to aspiration is most often seen in


Posted on November 7, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply

a) Anterior upper lobe b) Posterior upper lobe c) Posterior lower lobe d) Apical lower lobe ANS : b,d Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

The anatomical division in the Right middle lobe of lung is


Posted on November 7, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Right and left b) Anterior and posterior c) Medial and Lateral d) Apical and Inferior ANS : c

The developement of septal defects in the fetal heart occurs at


Posted on November 7, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) 2-4 weeks b) 5-8 weeks c) 9-12 weeks d) 12-18 weeks ANS : b Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

Trachea begins at the level of


Posted on November 7, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Lower border of thyroid cartilage b) Lower border of cricoid c) Lower border of Hyoid d) Fourth cervical vertebra ANS : b Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

Muscle of expiration
Posted on November 7, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Diaphragm b) Internal intercostal c) External intercostal d) Rect. Abdominis ANS : b,d

Posted in Thorax Multiple Choice Questions Answers.

SA node is located
Posted on November 7, 2012 by sravan | Leave a reply a) Epicardially b) Intramyocardial c) Subepicardially d) Endocardially ANS : c Posted in Thorax Multiple C