You are on page 1of 996
[…] EMERGENCY MOTION FOR TRO/INJUNCTION; MOTION TO SET ASIDE 15

313
foreclosure, the homeowner may request mediation through which a modification to
home loan may be achieved. Once the homeowner requests mediation, no further
action may be taken to exercise the power of sale until the completion of the
mediation. The Nevada Supreme Court created the Foreclosure Mediation Rules
(“FMR”) to govern those mediations.

The Leyva case presented the Nevada Supreme Court with an opportunity to
interpret a critical portion of the mediation program requirements. NRS 107.086(4)
and FMR 5 (8) (a) both provide: “In addition to the documents required by Rule 8
herein, the beneficiary [usually the lending bank] must bring to the mediation
program the original or a certified copy of the deed of trust, the mortgage note and
each assignment of the deed of trust and the mortgage note.” NRS 107.084(5)
provides that “[i]f the beneficiary of the deed of trust or the representative fails to
attend the mediation, fails to participate in the mediation in good faith or does not
bring to the mediation each document required by section 4 or does not have