You are on page 1of 996
[…] public communication if the prosecutor knows or reasonably should know that it will
have a substantial likelihood of prejudicing a criminal proceeding.

(b) A prosecutor should exercise reasonable care to prevent investigators, law


enforcement personnel, employees, or other persons assisting or associated with the
prosecutor from making an extrajudicial statement that the prosecutor would be
prohibited from making under this Standard.

The DOJ has promulgated regulations governing the release of information in criminal cases. 28
C.F.R. § 50.2(a)–(b). The regulations provide that very general information about the defendant,
charging instrument, investigating agency, and circumstances of arrest may be released. § 50.2(b)(3).
Importantly, “[d]isclosures should include only incontrovertible, factual matters, and should not
include subjective observations.” § 50.2(b)(3)(iv). The regulations clearly prohibit dissemination of
“any information concerning a defendant’s prior criminal record,” § 50.2(b)(4), and also list numerous
types of information or opinions that a prosecutor “should refrain from making available.” §
50.2(b)(6).