You are on page 1of 996
[…] the losing party for out-ofpocket costs incurred to prosecute the suit. To interpret the
statute otherwise would require us to redefine what is meant by an attorney fee,
which is commonly understood to be the sum paid or charged for legal services.
Because Matthews represented himself and did not pay or incur any obligation to pay
attorney fees, the justice's court exceeded its jurisdiction by awarding such fees. We
therefore grant, in part, the petition for a writ of certiorari.” Sellers v. Fourth Judicial
Dist. Ct., 119 Nev. 256, 71 P .3d 495 (2003). NRS 69.030 “Prevailing party allowed
attorney's fee to be taxed as costs in justice court. The prevailing party in any civil

NOTICE OF APPEARANCE; MOTION FOR CONTINUANCE


­
Page 28
­

053
action at law in the justice courts of this State shall receive, in addition to the costs of
court as now allowed by law, a reasonable attorney fee. The attorney fee shall be
fixed by the justice and taxed as costs against the losing party.”
AFFIRMATION Pursuant to NRS 239B.030 The undersigned does hereby affirm
that the preceding document does not contain the social security number of any
person.

DATED this November 29th, 2011

_/s/ Zach Coughlin


Zach Coughlin
Attorney for Defendant Coughlin