WAUKESHA POLICE __| TITLE: HaaaEe
[…] consents to the search,
a. Generally, such authority extends to a person who possesses, shares use,
has access to, or has control of the property.
. If two people have joint ownership, possession or control of the property,
either may give consent, however, if either deny or retract the consent the
search must stop (Georgia V. Randolph 2006).
2. Valid consent must be given freely and without coercion.
3. A person who initially gives consent may withdraw it at any time. Officers shall
then secure the premises and seek a warrant if applicable.
E. Stop and Frisk
1, Section 968.24, Wisconsin Statutes, provides that an officer, after having
properly identified him/herself, “May stop a person in a public place for a
reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such
person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may
demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of his
conduct. Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the
vicinity where the person was stopped.”SEARCH AND SEIZURE
G.0. 2010-05
2. The following are examples of factors that may be considered in building
reasonable suspicion:
a. The officer has knowledge that the person has a felony record or a history
of police contacts af the nature the officer is investigating.
b.