You are on page 1of 16
[…] Thomas Faughnan, counsel for the Commission, was the primary point of contact for the CPRA requests. The Brown Act ‘The purpose of the Brown Act is to facilitate public participation in local government decisions and to cur’ misuse of the democratic process by secret legislation by public bodies. Cohan v. City of Thousand Oaks, (1994) 30 Cal. App. 4th 547, $55. The Legislature's intent in enacting this law was explicitly set forth in Government Code section 54950: “It is the intent of the law that their actions be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly. The people of this State do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist oa remaining informed so that they may retain contro! over the instruments they have created.” The term "deliberation" has been broadly construed to connote “not only collective discussion, but the collective acquisition and exchange of facts preliminary to the ultimate decision.” Rowen v, Santa Clara Unified School Dist., (1981) 121 Cal.