You are on page 1of 7
[…] Defendant contends that a savings clause does not authorize a state to “burden interstate commerce.” (Mot. 10.) The savings clause at issue in the case cited by Defendant provided that the federal regulation “shall not ... deprive a State or State commission of its lawful authority now exercised over the exportation of hydroelectric energy which is transmitted across a State line.” (New England Power Co. v. New Hampshire (1982) 455 U.S. 331, 341 [emphasis added].) Section 301(c) provides that “With respect to sound recordings fixed before February 15, 1972, any rights or remedies under the common law or statutes of any State shall not be annulled or limited by this title until February 15, 2067.” [emphasis added], The Flo & Eddie order issued by the California district court dismissed the Commerce Clause challenge, in a footnote, on the basis that “Congress specifically authorized protection of pre-1972 sound recording rights by the states in 17 U.S.C. § 301(c).”