You are on page 1of 22
[…] Cope § 1798,84(a), “[any waiver of a provision of this title is contrary to public policy and is void and unenforceable.” CAL. Civ. CODE § 1798.84(e) farther states that “[a]ny business that violates, proposes to violate, or has violated this title may be enjoined.” 96. Asaresult of Sony’s violations of CaL. Civ.