You are on page 1of 17
[…] Once invoked, the presumption satisfies the remaining elements (elements 1, 2 and 4). See Mingo Logan, 724 F.3d at 555. The only elements for a party opposing entitlement to rebut are: (1) that the claimant suffers from pneumoconiosis (clinical or legal); (2) that the claimant’s pneumoconiosis was caused by coal mine employment; and (3) that the claimant's pneumoconiosis contributes to that disabilit Id; see also Big Branch Res., Inc. v. Ogle, 737 F.3d 1063, 1069 (6th Cir. 2013). ' Congress has repealed and reinstated the presumption by adding and deleting a limiting sentence at the end of 30 U.S.C. § 921(¢)(4). See Pub, L. No, 97-119 § 202(b) (1981) (adding “The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply with respect to claims filed on or after the effective date of the Black Lung Benefits Amendments of 1981” to the end of § 921(c)(4)); Pub. L. No. 111-148 § 1556(a) (2010) (deleting the same sentence). 6 i. Consistent with the statute, the regulations permit the employer to rebut any of three elements the claimant must prove.