Professional Documents
[…] this process. The recording of a meeting is not a step in the process of passing a bill.
And, recording a meeting does not alter the way the Senate reviews, amends, reads,
and passes a bill. See Watson v. Fair Political Practices Commission, 217 Cal. App. 3d
1059 (Cal App. 2d Dist. 1990) (term rules of proceedings relates to manner in which
legislature draft rules, appropriates funds, and chooses officers, and does not extend to
matters that affect citizens of the state).
The Sunshine Law confirms this limited definition of proceedings. Section
610.015, R.S.Mo. explicitly references the General Assemblys right to make rules
under the Missouri Constitution. It provides: Except as provided in section 610.021,
rules authorized pursuant to Article III of the Missouri Constitution and as otherwise
provided by law, all votes shall be recorded, and if a roll call is taken, as to attribute
each yea and nay vote, or abstinence if not voting, to the name of the individual
member of the public governmental body. 610.015, R.S.Mo. (emphasis added). This
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_the_camera (last visited June 4, 2015). It is likely
that in 1820 people attended meetings of the legislature, made sketches, and took
notes.