You are on page 1of 5

AMERICAN DELUXE JAZZ BASS V (019-4690/92-7XX)

PARTS LAYOUT
2

3
4

14 7

16 18 20

12 10

16 19 20

23

17 18 20
17 18 20

12 11

15 9
18 20
14 13

21 22 20 9
14 7

COPYRIGHT - 2010 - FENDER MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS CORPORATION

24
Page 1 of 5
May 07, 2010 - Rev. B

AMERICAN DELUXE JAZZ BASS V (019-4690/92-7XX)


PARTS LIST
REF#

DESCRIPTION

PART NUMBER

NECK AM DLX JBASS V RW NAT 2010

0077636000

NECK AM DLX JBASS V MPL NAT UPGRD

0077638000

1a

FRET SET AM DLX JBASS 2010

0078784000

1b

WASHER, NYLTRN USE W/048688 (12)

0050155049

1c

NUT, JBASS V AM DLX 2010 BONE NOTCHED

0078982000

1d

NUT ROD ADJ AS BASS (2)

0048688049

KEY BASS STD UPGRD BASS SHORT CHR

0075115000

2a

KEY BASS STD UPGRD TREB SHORT CHR

0075117000

STRING GUIDE, JBV CHRM

0079013000

STRING GUIDE, AM DLX BASS LOW STR CHRM

0078972001

BODY AM DLX JBASS V OWT 2010

0077630505

BODY AM DLX JBV ASH NAT 2010

0078625521

BODY AM DLX JBASS V 3TS 2010

0077664500

BODY AM DLX JBASS V BLK 2010

0077630506

BODY AM DLX JBV ASH W.TRANS 2010

0078625575

PLATE NECK BASS 5 BOLT CHRM KAN BAN

0058329000

SCREW SM 8 X 1-3/4 OH CHR (12)

0021424049

AM SRS STRAP BUTTONS

0994914000

7a

BLACK FELT WASHERS

0994929000

7a

WHITE FELT WASHERS

0994930000

PICKGUARD AM DLX JBV B/W/B 2010

0077645000

PICKGUARD SCREWS

0994923000

PICKUP ASSY J BASS V NK ALN35

0077920000

10a

PCB, JB V NECK ALN35

0078802000

10b

COVER PICKUP JB V NECK ALN35

0078809020

PICKUP ASSY J BASS V BRDG ALN35

0077919000

11a

PCB, JB V BRDG ALN35

0078803000

11b

COVER PICKUP JB V BRIDGE ALN35

0078810020

12

SCREW WD 4 X 1-1/4 RH CHROME (12)

0021408049

12a

WEATHRSTRP 9/16x1/2 OP CL NEOP (2)

0018556049

BRIDGE ASSY AS BASS V UPGR RH CHRM

0075128000

13a

SCRW 6-32 x 5/16 FHP ZI

0076154000

13b

SCRW CAP 6-32 x 1-1/2 HEX SKT BLX

0075394000

6a
7

10

11

13

* = NOT PICTURED IN DIAGRAM

COPYRIGHT - 2010 - FENDER MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS CORPORATION

Page 2 of 5
May 07, 2010 - Rev. B

AMERICAN DELUXE JAZZ BASS V (019-4690/92-7XX)


PARTS LIST

REF#

DESCRIPTION

PART NUMBER

13c

SPRING-TELE BRIDGE BLACK (12)

0018872049

13d

SCRW SET 6-32 x 7/16 HEX SKT BLX NYLOK

0075354000

13e

BASEPLATE, BASS BRDG AM SRS V CHRM KAN B

0075129000

13f

BRIDGE SADDLE V-AM SRS BASS 1-2

0075136000

13g

BRIDGE SADDLE V-AM SRS BASS 3-5

0075137000

13h

BLOCK, BASS BRIDGE AM SRS V CHRM KAN BAN

0075130000

14

SCREW SM 5 X 1 OH CHROME (12)

0021422049

15

PLATE CONTROL AM DLX JBASS 2010 CHRM

0078864000

16

JAZZ BASS KNOBS (2 LRG/1 SMALL)

0991370000

17

KNOB - UPPER CONCENTRIC BLACK

0049411000

17a

KNOB LOWER CONCENTRIC BLACK

0049412000

PCB AM DLX BASS 2010

0078815000

18a

WASHER LOCK 3/8ID W/GROUND LUG

0050161000

18b

WSHR FLAT 1/4x7/16-

0021718000

18c

CAP CD .05uF 100V 20% (12)

0015552049

18d

SCREW SM #8 X 3/8 PAN HD BLK (12)

0015116049

19

CONTROL PAN 1Z+2Z 250K CC C.TAPER 3/8

0076976000

20

NUT HEX 3/8-32 X 1/2 NICKEL (12)

0016352049

WASHER,INTLOCK 3/8 NI (12)

0016436049

21

FERRULE JACK RECESS FTBALL CHR

0050100000

22

JACK, OUTPUT ROLAND VG

0073618000

23

COVER BACK DELUXE BASSES

0079370000

23a

SCREW SPCL 6-32 X 5/16 OHS ZA LG

0078432000

23b

INSERT-THREADED #6-32 PRESS IN

0078454000

23c

PLUG 9V BATTERY

0017458000

24

FERRULE STRING AS BASS (4)

0048604049

25

STRAP LEATHER DLX SRS STR/TELE*

0054138000

26

KIT,AM DLX BASS UPGRADE*

0064293001

26a

WRENCH HEX KEY 1/16 SHORT ARM (12)*

0021109049

26b

SEC.STRP LOCKS & BUTNS*

0990690000

26c

CABLE OUTPUT GUITAR BLK 10 FT*

0027174000

26d

MANUAL, OWNERS, GTR AND BASS*

0037723000

26e

WRENCH, ALLEN 3/16 BONDHUS*

0048693000

CASE, MOLDED J/P BASS SKB*

0996171506

18

20a

27

* = NOT PICTURED IN DIAGRAM

COPYRIGHT - 2010 - FENDER MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS CORPORATION

Page 3 of 5
May 07, 2010 - Rev. B

AMERICAN DELUXE JAZZ BASS V (019-4690/92-7XX)


WIRING ASSEMBLY
GROUND LUG

MASTER VOLUME
WITH PC BOARD
& RESISTOR

LUG
NECK
PICKUP

CONTROL
CAVITY

PANPOT

SOLDERED
TOGETHER &
SHRINKTUBED

TREBLE & BASS


TOGGLE SWITCH

BRIDGE
PICKUP
CAPACITOR
.05 F

STRIP WIRE
UNDER
BRIDGE
PLATE

MID &
PASSIVE TONE
SHRINKTUBE

WEATHERSTRIP

SOLDERED
TOGETHER &
SHRINKTUBED

TWO 9 VOLT BATTERIES

BACK
VIEW

OUTPUT JACK
ROLAND VG
COPYRIGHT - 2010 - FENDER MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS CORPORATION

Page 4 of 5
May 07, 2010 - Rev. B

AMERICAN DELUXE JAZZ BASS V (019-4690/92-7XX)


SWITCH AND CONTROL FUNCTIONS

MASTER
VOLUME
CONTROL

PICKUP
PAN
CONTROL

ACTIVE
TREBLE
(UPPER)
CONTROL
ACTIVE
BASS
(LOWER)
CONTROL

COPYRIGHT - 2010 - FENDER MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS CORPORATION

TOGGLE
SWITCH
FOR ACTIVE
& PASSIVE
MODE

ACTIVE
MIDRANGE
(UPPER)
CONTROL
PASSIVE
TONE
(LOWER)
CONTROL

Page 5 of 5
May 07, 2010 - Rev. B