You are on page 1of 285
[…] The Congress shall have Power to dispose of and make all needful Rules and
Regulations respecting the Territory or other Property belonging to the United
States; and nothing in this Constitution shall be so construed as to Prejudice any
Claims of the United States, or of any particular State.
– The Administrative Procedures Act, 5 U.S.C. §553(a)(2) authorizes
Congress to enact legislation that directly controls all uses of its property
regardless of:
» Whether there are implementing regulations or not.
» Whether the party is a private American or a public servant.
– 26 U.S.C. §7805(a) authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to “make all
needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of the title”. The “all
needful rules” language comes directly out of Article 4, Section 3, Clause
2 of the United States Constitution.

26JAN2016 Separation Between Public and Private, Copyright Sovereignty Education and Defense Ministry (SEDM) http://sedm.org 201