You are on page 1of 21
[…] 53.

In every election in New York State conducted by a county board of

elections, there is a statutorily mandated recount or recanvass of all of the ballots cast in
every election. (Election Law, section 9-208). There is no reason in the instant case

with the irregularities already made public, that the Commissioner of Education should
not order a recanvass of the ballots and review of the voting materials utilized in the
disputed February 9, Albany School District budget election.

54.

In the event that the Albany City School District seeks to rely upon

Education Law section 2608, subd.S that the results of this election shall not be declared

invalid or illegal "because of the use of ballots which do not conform to the requirements
of this section or of the provisions of the election law, provided the intent of the voter
may be ascertained from the use of such irregular or defective ballots", petitioners

respectfully assert that this section only applies to the election of school board candidates
and not to budget votes and further that the application of this subdivision only is applied

when the use of such ballots "was not fraudulent and did not substantially affect the result