You are on page 1of 21
[…] spending 180 million dollars on a new high school was a good idea and worth the money.
17

For over one hundred years, voting in the City of Albany has been a

cherished family right, handed down by generations and exercised by young and old and
is never ignored.

18.

The City School District this year changed the rules by blatantly and with

malice taking away the only object necessary to hold an election

19.

- the ballots.

The Education Law explicitly provides the obligation on the City of Albany

School District to provide ballots at section 2609, subd. 2 where it states:

"All

persons

whose names appear upon the register prepared for such election as residing in such
election district shall be permitted to vote and shall be given ballots for such purpose."

ABSENTEE VOTERS

20.

- DISABLED AND ELDERLY

The Election Law at section 8-400, subd.4 provides that voters, who have a

perrnanent disability or illness, are entitled to have an absentee ballot sent to them