You are on page 1of 23
[…] provision of fire district services is to be made by the Receiver. It clearly was. The decision
cannot be revisited by this Court either through receivership proceedings or declaratory judgment
proceedings.
Fourth, CCFD erroneously asserts (citing no case support) that the CBAs are void
because they were not formally approved by the Bankruptcy Judge. See Memo at p. 8. On the
contrary, while the bankruptcy plan itself was subject to approval by the Court, a bankruptcy
court cannot interfere with municipal debtors ability to enter into contracts. Sections 903 and
904 of the Bankruptcy Code are designed to recognize the court's limited power over operations
of the debtor. See 11 U.S.C.A. 903 and 904. Section 904 limits the power of the bankruptcy
court to "interfere with (1) any of the political or governmental powers of the debtor; (2) any of
the property or revenues of the debtor; or (3) the debtor's use or enjoyment of any incomeproducing property. The provision makes it clear that the debtor's day-to-day activities are not
subject to court approval and that the debtor may borrow money, or enter into contract, without
court authority. The court also cannot interfere with the operations of the debtor or with the