Professional Documents
[…] Plaintiff seeking the Court to find Defendants violated the Open Public Records
Act (hereinafter "OPRA"), N.JS.A. 47:1A-1 to 13 by unlawfully denying
Plaintiff access to requested documents. Plaintiff ultimately requested the Court to
compel the Defendant Township to produce a privilege log in which each
responsive record is identified as well as the lawful basis for denying access to
each record. It was Plaintiff's position that the Defendant's refusal to take such
1
ANALYSIS
POINT ONE
PLAINTIFF'S MOTION FOR ATTORNEY'S
FEES AND COSTS IS GRANTED.
Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6, OPRA provides that "a requester who prevails
in any proceeding shall be entitled to a reasonable attorney's fee." Plaintiff argues
the prevailing plaintiff is entitled to a fee award whether or not a defendant was at
fault as "the ordinary citizen would be waging a quixotic battle against a public
entity vested with almost inexhaustible resources." New Jerseyans for a Death
Penalty Moratorium v.