You are on page 1of 40
[…] L.L.C., 2015 IL 118143, cir 11. In construing the plain language of the statute, a court considers
statute in

in

, "keeping in mind

subject it addresses and the legislature s

it." People v. Cardamone, 232 Ill.2d 504. 512 (2009). \Vhere a general
or prohibition is contradicted by a specific prohibition or permission.

is construed as an exception to the general one, to eliminate

specific

contradiction. People

ex rel. Madigan v. Burge, 2014 IL 115635, cir 31 (citing RadLAX Gateway Hotel, LLC v.
Amalgamated Bank, 132 S. Ct. 2065, 2070 (2012)).
Here, the plain language of Section 14(1) of the Act mandates that the Respondent
maintain the status quo during the pendency of interest arbitration proceedings, which
indisputably commenced in this case: "During the pendency of proceedings before the arbitration
panel, existing wages, hours and other conditions of employment shall not be changed by action
of either party without the consent of the other but a party may so consent without prejudice to
his rights or position under this Act." 5 ILCS 315/14(1).
The Respondent contends that Section 7 conflicts with and supersedes the directive of
Section 14, but any alleged perceived conflict must be resolved in favor of the more specific
provision. People ex rel. Madigan v. Burge, 2014 IL 115635, cir 31. Section 7 generally describes