You are on page 1of 40
[…] Section 3(i) of the Act.
4. At all times material, the Union has been the exclusive representative of a bargaining
unit (Unit) comprised of all full-time Firefighters and Lieutenants employed by the

Respondent, as certified by the Board on June 18, 2003, in Case No. S-RC-03-065,
and thereafter amended.
5. At all times material, the Union and the Respondent have been parties to a collective
bargaining agreement (CBA) effective date commencing May 1, 2009 and expiring
April 30, 2014.

II.

RELEVANT STATUTORY PROVISIONS

The Illinois Municipal Code Section 10-2.1-4 (Substitutes Act) provides the following in
relevant part:
In any municipal fire department that employs full-time firefighters and is subject to a
collective bargaining agreement, a person who has not qualified for regular appointment
under the provisions of this Division 2.1 shall not be used as a temporary or permanent
substitute for classified members of a municipality's fire department or for regular
appointment as a classified member of a municipality's fire department unless mutually
agreed to by the employee's certified bargaining agent. Such agreement shall be
considered a permissive subject of bargaining.
65 ILCS 5/10-2.1-4 (2012).

III.

ISSUES AND CONTENTIONS


The first issue is whether to amend the Complaint. If it is amended, the second issue is

whether the Respondent violated Sections 10(a)(4) and (1) of the Act by allegedly bargaining to