You are on page 1of 40
[…] agreement." Service Employees Int'l Local Union No. 316 v. Ill. Educ. Labor Relations Bd., 153

Ill. App. 3d 744, 751 (4th Dist, 1987); Lake County Circuit Clerk, 29 PERI <][179 (IL LRB-SP
2013) City of Mattoon, 11PERI<J[2016 (IL SLRB 1995); City of Springfield, 6 PERI <J[ 2051 (IL
SLRB 1990). Where a party undertakes a calculated strategy of avoiding reaching an agreement,
and does nothing more than "go through the motions of bargaining," the Board will find that the
party has engaged in "surface bargaining" in violation of Section 10(a)(4) of the Act. Service
Employees Int'l Local Union No. 316, 153 Ill. App. 3d at 751; Chicago Typographical Union, 15
PERI 3008 (IL LLRB 1999). However, the obligation to bargain in good faith "does not compel
either party to agree to a proposal or require the making of a concession." Therefore, "an
adamant insistence upon a bargaining position is not of itself a refusal to bargain in good faith."
Lake County Circuit Clerk, 29 PERI <J[l 79 (internal quotes omitted).

24

In a surface bargaining case, the Board will examine "the totality

to

it was

Lake County