You are on page 1of 40
[…] paramedic services, which was a term in the Union's other proposals the Respondent found to be
objectionable.
Thus, the Respondent violated Sections 10(a)(4) and (1) of the Act by engaging in
surface bargaining over its proposal to privatize its fire fighting services.

3. Sections 10(a)(4), lO(a)(l), and 14(1) - Alleged Unilateral Change in Employee's


Terms and Conditions of Employment During the Pendency of Interest
Arbitration Proceedings
The Respondent changed employees' terms and conditions of employment during the
pendency of interest arbitration in violation of Sections 10(a)(4), lO(a)(l), and 14(1) of the Act
when it issued employees notices of termination on October 6, 2014.
Section 14(1) of the Act provides, that "during the pendency of proceedings before the
arbitration panel, existing wages, hours and other conditions of employment shall not be changed
by action of either party without the consent of the other but a party may so consent without
prejudice to his rights or position under this Act." 5 ILCS 315114(1).

An employer violates

Section 10(a)(4) and (1) of the Act when it unilaterally changes employees' terms and conditions
of employment during the pendency of interest arbitration proceedings. 10 Vill. of Oak Park, 25
PERI

<JI

169 (IL LRB-SP 2009); Vill. of Crest Hill, 4 PERI