You are on page 1of 50
[…] Md. Courts and Judicial Proceedings § 12-308. (App-5) If there was no consent beeause the judgment was coerced, exceeded the scope of consent, or was not within the jurisdiction of the court, or for any other reason consent was not effective, an appeal will be entertained.” Suter v. Stuckey, 402 Ma. 211 (2007). I the Circuit Court have jurisdiction to try a case for which there was no live controversy? The jurisdiction of the Circuit Court is defined in Md. Courts and Judicial Proceedings § 1-501. (App-4) Being “the highest common-law equity court of record” in the state, the Circuit Court has full common-law and equity powers and jurisdiction in all civil and criminal cases within its county ... “except where by law jurisdiction has been limited or conferred exclusively upon another tribunal.” (emphasis added) The Supreme Court of the United States has interpreted the Case or Controversy Clause of Article III Section 2 of the U.S. Constitution as embodying distinct limitations on judicial power.