Professional Documents
[…] here for two reasons. First, this is a 'hybrid' case in which the law 'substantially
burden[s] multiple rights combining religion and speech' that the Smith court
distinguished from cases that only involve free exercise claims. This argument
fails because neither Respondents' free exercise nor free speech claims are
independently viable 53 and the two claims together are not greater than the sum
of their parts. 54 Second, Respondents argue that ORS 659A.403 is neither
'neutral' nor of 'general applicability.' Applying the Smith test, the forum finds
that ORS 659A.403 is a 'valid and neutral law of general applicability.' As such, it
is constitutional under the First Amendment's free exercise clause, both facially
and as applied.
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
"Oregon Constitution
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
'(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, all persons within
the jurisdiction of this state are entitled to the full and equal
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
'25
ordinances are not neutral, and the court below committed clear error in failing to reach this
conclusion." Lukumi at 542.
52
In concluding that Hialeah's ordinances were not of "general applicability," the court found that the