Professional Documents
[…] or sources satisfies the Agency's burden that prior to or after 1859 there was any well-
5.
To the extent the Agency must acknowledge that ORS 659A.409 direct limits speech or
opinion and has not presented facts necessary to bring the public accommodations law at issue
within an historical exception, its defense of the facial validity ofORS 659A.409 fails as a matter
10
11
ORS 659A.403 and 659A.406 Facial Challenge. These statutes similarly have
12
constitutional infirmities that cannot be ignored. Inexplicably, the Agency contends that ORS
13
14
Response, pp. 18-20. A plain reading of the statutes shows the opposite. ORS 659A.403 makes
15
it "an unlawful practice for any person to deny full and equal accommodations .... "
16
659A.406 makes it an "unlawful practice for any person to aid and abet" a violation of ORS
17
See Agency
ORS
18
The word "deny" is not defined in the statut<;: itself, but its dictionary definition is "to say
19