Professional Documents
[…] 12
government has elevated sexual orientation protections over religious liberty protections. The
13
conflict is easily apparent in that Complainants and Respondents all assert their status as
14
members of protected classes under ORS 659A.006, whose rights have inevitably collided
15
herein. Religion is not treated neutrally under the statutes. Yet BOLl, unless this ALJ gives a
16
limiting and restricting definition, has completely abrogated Respondents constitutional rights in
17
18
19
It is equally evident that ORS 659A.003 et seq is not generally applicable. ORS
20
659A.006(3)-(5) sets forth multiple exemptions from the law for "a bona fide church or other
21
religious institution." ORS 659A.400(2) excludes a variety of public facilities as well as "[a]n
22
institution, bona fide club or place of accommodation that is in its nature distinctly private." ORS
Page 14- RESPONDENTS' RE-FILED MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
HERBERT G. GREY