You are on page 1of 19

PassGuide.

PCNSE6 (48Q)
Number: PCNSE6
Passing Score: 800
Time Limit: 120 min
File Version: 4.9

http://www.gratisexam.com/

PCNSE6
Palo Alto Networks Certified Network Security Engineer 6.0
1.
2.
3.
4.

I was so happy when I cleared the exam with great scores 94%.
How great and perfect exam preparation tool is that!
Ive used this, and want everyone else to benefit from it too.
You can now be victorious in test by simply preparing from the online guide .

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Two firewalls are configured in an Active/Passive High Availability (HA) pair with the following election
settings:

Firewall 5050-B is presently in the "Active" state and 5050-A is presently in the "Passive" state. Firewall
5050-B reboots causing 5050-A to become Active.
Which firewall will be in the "Active" state after firewall 5050-B has completed its reboot and is back online?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Both firewalls are active (split brain)


Firewall 5050-B
Firewall 5050-A
It could be either firewall

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Which two statements are true about DoS Protection Profiles and Policies? Choose 2 answers
A. They mitigate against SYN, UDP, ICMP, ICMPv6, and other IP Flood attacks on a zone basis,
regardless of interface(s). They provide reconnaissance protection against TCP/UDP port scans and
host sweeps.
B. They mitigate against SYN, UDP, ICMP, ICMPv6, and other IP Flood attacks. They provide resource
protection by limiting the number of sessions that can be used.
C. They mitigate against volumetric attacks that leverage known vulnerabilities, brute force methods,
amplification, spoofing, and other vulnerabilities.
D. They mitigate against SYN, UDP, ICMP, ICMPv6, and other IP Flood attacks by utilizing "random early
drop".
Correct Answer: BD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Where can the maximum concurrent SSL VPN Tunnels be set for Vsys2 when provisioning a Palo Alto
Networks firewall for multiple virtual systems?
A.
B.
C.
D.

In the GUI under Network->Global Protect->Gateway->Vsys2


In the GUI under Device->Setup->Session->Session Settings
In the GUI under Device->Virtual Systems->Vsys2->Resource
In the GUI under Network->Global Protect->Portal->Vsys2

Correct Answer: C

Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
A security engineer has been asked by management to optimize how Palo Alto Networks firewall syslog
messages are forwarded to a syslog receiver. There are currently 20 PA-5060 s, each of which is
configured to forward syslogs individually.
The security engineer would like to leverage their two M-100 appliances to send syslog messages from a
single source and has already deployed one in Panorama mode and the other as a Log Collector.
What is the remaining step in implementing this solution?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Configure Collector Log Forwarding


Configure a Syslog Proxy Profile
Configure a Panorama Log Forwarding Profile
Enable Syslog Aggregation

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
What can cause missing SSL packets when performing a packet capture on data plane interfaces?

http://www.gratisexam.com/

A.
B.
C.
D.

There is a hardware problem with the offloading FPGA on the management plane.
The missing packets are offloaded to the management plane CPU.
The packets are hardware offloaded to the offload processor on the data plane.
The packets are not captured because they are encrypted.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
A company has a policy that denies all applications they classify as bad and permits only applications they
classify as good. The firewall administrator created the following security policy on the company s firewall:

Which two benefits are gained from having both rule 2 and rule 3 present? Choose 2 answers
A.
B.
C.
D.

Different security profiles can be applied to traffic matching rules 2 and 3.


Separate Log Forwarding profiles can be applied to rules 2 and 3.
Rule 2 denies traffic flowing across different TCP and UDP ports than rule 3.
A report can be created that identifies unclassified traffic on the network.

Correct Answer: AD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Company employees have been given access to the GlobalProtect Portal at https://portal.company.com:

Assume the following:


1. The firewall is configured to resolve DNS names using the internal DNS server.
2. The URL portal.company.com resolves to the external interface of the firewall on the company's external
DNS server and to the internal interface of the firewall on the company s internal DNS server.
3. The URL gatewayl.company.com resolves to the external interface of the firewall on the company's
external DNS server and to the internal interface of the firewall on the company s internal DNS server.
This Gateway configuration will have which two outcomes? Choose 2 answers
A. Clients outside the network will be able to connect to the external gateway Gateway1.
B. Clients inside the network will be able to connect to the internal gateway Gateway1.

C. Clients outside the network will NOT be able to connect to the external gateway Gateway1.
D. Clients inside the network will NOT be able to connect to the internal gateway Gateway1.
Correct Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
What is the maximum usable storage capacity of an M-100 appliance?
A.
B.
C.
D.

2TB
4TB
6TB
STB

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
A user is reporting that they cannot download a PDF file from the internet.
Which action will show whether the downloaded file has been blocked by a Security Profile?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Filter the Session Browser for all sessions from the user with the application "adobe".
Filter the System log for "Download Failed" messages.
Filter the Traffic logs for all traffic from the user that resulted in a Deny action.
Filter the Data Filtering logs for the user's traffic and the name of the PDF file.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
What has happened when the traffic log shows an internal host attempting to open a session to a properly
configured sinkhole address?
A.
B.
C.
D.

The internal host is trying to resolve a DNS query by connecting to a rogue DNS server.
The internal host attempted to use DNS to resolve a known malicious domain into an IP address.
A rogue DNS server is now using the sinkhole address to direct traffic to a known malicious domain.
A malicious domain is trying to contact an internal DNS server.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Which Security Policy rule configuration option disables antivirus and anti-spyware scanning of server- to-

client flows only?


A.
B.
C.
D.

Apply an Application Override Policy


Disable Server Response Inspection
Add server IP to Security Policy exception
Disable HIP Profile

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
Which two interface types provide support for network address translation (NAT)? Choose 2 answers
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

HA
Tap
Layer3
Virtual Wire
Layer2

Correct Answer: CD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

QUESTION 13
A firewall is being attacked with a port scan. Which component can prevent this attack?
A.
B.
C.
D.

DoS Protection
Anti-Spyware
Vulnerability Protection
Zone Protection

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
A Palo Alto Networks firewall has the following interface configuration;

Hosts are directly connected on the following interfaces:


Ethernet 1/6 - Host IP 192.168.62.2
Ethernet 1/3 - Host IP 10.46.40.63
The security administrator is investigating why ICMP traffic between the hosts is not working.
She first ensures that ail traffic is allowed between zones based on the following security policy rule:

The routing table of the firewall shows the following output:

Which interface configuration change should be applied to ethernet1/6 to allow the two hosts to
communicate based on this information?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Change the Management Profile.


Change the security policy to explicitly allow ICMP on this interface.
Change the configured zone to DMZ.
Change the Virtual Router setting to VR1.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
After migrating from an ASA firewall, the VPN connection between a remote network and the Palo Alto
Networks firewall is not establishing correctly. The following entry is appearing in the logs:

pfs group mismatched: my:0 peer:2


Which setting should be changed on the Palo Alto Firewall to resolve this error message?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Update the IPSEC Crypto profile for the Vendor IPSec Tunnel from group2 to no-pfs.
Update the IKE Crypto profile for the Vendor IKE gateway from no-pfs to group2.
Update the IPSEC Crypto profile for the Vendor IPSec Tunnel from no-pfs to group2.
Update the IKE Crypto profile for the Vendor IKE gateway from group2 to no-pfs.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Which two interface types can be used when configuring GlobalProtect Portal? Choose 2 answers
A.
B.
C.
D.

Virtual Wire
Loopback
Tunnel
Layer3

Correct Answer: BD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
After pushing a security policy from Panorama to a PA-3020 firewall, the firewall administrator notices that
traffic logs from the PA-3020 are not appearing in Panorama's traffic logs.
What could be the problem?
A. The firewall is not licensed for logging to this Panorama device.
B. Panorama is not licensed to receive logs from this particular firewall.
C. None of the firewall's policies have been assigned a Log Forwarding profile.

http://www.gratisexam.com/
D. A Server Profile has not been configured for logging to this Panorama device.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
Palo Alto Networks maintains a dynamic database of malicious domains. Which two Security Platform

components use this database to prevent threats? Choose 2 answers


A.
B.
C.
D.

Brute-force signatures
DNS-based command-and-control signatures
PAN-DB URL Filtering
BrightCloud URL Filtering

Correct Answer: BC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Which three inspections can be performed with a next-generation firewall but NOT with a legacy firewall?
Choose 3 answers
A.
B.
C.
D.

Recognizing when SSH sessions are using SSH v1 instead of SSH v2


Validating that UDP port 53 packets are not being used to tunnel data for another protocol
Identifying unauthorized applications that attempt to connect over non-standard ports
Allowing a packet through from an external DNS server only if an internal host recently queried that
DNS server
E. Removing from the session table any TCP session without traffic for 3600 seconds
Correct Answer: BCD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 20
Which mechanism is used to trigger a High Availability (HA) failover if a firewall interface goes down?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Link Monitoring
Heartbeat Polling
Preemption
SNMP Polling

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
How is the Forward Untrust Certificate used?
A.
B.
C.
D.

It issues certificates encountered on the Untrust security zone.


It is used for Captive Portal to identify unknown users.
It is used when web servers request a client certificate.
It is the issuer for an external certificate which is not trusted by the firewall.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
By default, all PA-5060 syslog data is forwarded out the Management interface. What needs to be
configured in order to send syslog data out of a different interface?
A. Configure Service Route Only for Threats and URL Filtering, and the traffic will use the same route.
B. Configure an Interface Management Profile and apply it to the interface that the syslogs will be sent
through.
C. Configure a Service Route for the Syslog service to use a dataplane interface.
D. Create a Log-Forwarding Profile that points to the device that will receive the syslogs.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
A network administrator uses Panorama to push security policies to managed firewalls at branch offices.
Which policy type should be configured on Panorama if the administrator wishes to allow local
administrators at the branch office sites to override these policies?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Implicit Rules
Post Rules
Default Rules
Pre Rules

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
A network engineer experienced network reachability problems through the firewall. The routing table on
the device is complex. To troubleshoot the problem the engineer ran a Command Line Interface (CLI)
command to determine the egress interface for traffic destined to 98.139.183.24. The command resulted in
the following output:

How should this output be interpreted?


A.
B.
C.
D.

There is no route for the IP address 98.139.183.24, and there is a default route for outbound traffic.
There is no interface in the firewall with the IP address 98.139.183.24.
In virtual-router vrl, there is a route in the routing table for the network 98.139.0.0/16.
There is no route for the IP address 98.139.183.24, and there is no default route.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
A website is presenting an RSA 2048-bit key. By default, what will the size of the key in the certificate sent
by the firewall to the client be when doing SSL Decryption?
A.
B.
C.
D.

512 bits
1024 bits
2048 bits
4096 bits

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
A hotel chain is using a system to centrally control a variety of items in guest rooms. The client devices in
each guest room communicate to the central controller using TCP and frequently disconnect due to a
premature timeouts when going through a Palo Alto Networks firewall.
Which action will address this issue without affecting all TCP traffic traversing the firewall?
A. Create a security policy without security profiles, allowing the client-to-server traffic.
B. Create an application override policy, assigning the client-to-server traffic to a custom application.
C. Create an application with a specified TCP timeout and assign traffic to it with an application override
policy.
D. Create an application override policy, assigning the server-to-client traffic to a custom application.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
What are the three Security Policy rule Type classifications supported in PAN-OS 6.1?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Security, NAT, Policy-Based Forwarding


Intrazone, Interzone, Global
Intrazone, Interzone, Universal
Application, User, Content

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
Which two steps are required to make Microsoft Active Directory users appear in the firewall's traffic log?
Choose 2 answers
A. Enable User-ID on the zone object for the source zone.

B.
C.
D.
E.

Enable User-ID on the zone object for the destination zone.


Configure a RADIUS server profile to point to a domain controller.
Run the User-ID Agent using an Active Directory account that has "domain administrator" permissions.
Run the User-ID Agent using an Active Directory account that has "event log viewer" permissions.

Correct Answer: AE
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
It is discovered that WebandNetTrends Unlimited's new web server software produces traffic that the Palo
Alto Networks firewall sees as "unknown-tcp" traffic.
Which two configurations would identify the application while preserving the ability of the firewall to perform
content and threat detection on the traffic? Choose 2 answers
A. A custom application, with a name properly describing the new web server s purpose
B. A custom application and an application override policy that assigns traffic going to and from the web
server to the custom application
C. An application override policy that assigns the new web server traffic to the built-in application "webbrowsing"
D. A custom application with content and threat detection enabled, which includes a signature, identifying
the new web server s traffic
Correct Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
The IT department has received complaints about VoIP call jitter when the sales staff is making or receiving
calls. QoS is enabled on all firewall interfaces, but there is no QoS policy written in the rulebase. The IT
manager wants to find out what traffic is causing the jitter in real time when a user reports the jitter.
Which feature can be used to identify, in real-time, the applications taking up the most bandwidth?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Application Command Center (ACC)


QoS Statistics
QoS Log
Applications Report

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
A company has a web server behind their Palo Alto Networks firewall that they would like to make
accessible to the public. They have decided to configure a destination NAT Policy rule.
Given the following zone information:
What should be configured as the destination zone on the Original Packet tab of the NAT Policy rule?

A.
B.
C.
D.

DMZ-L3
Any
Untrust-L3
Trust-L3

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 32
Which URL Filtering Security Profile action logs the URL Filtering category to the URL Filtering log?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Allow
Alert
Log
Default

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
The WildFire Cloud or WF-500 appliance provide information to which two Palo Alto Networks security
services? Choose 2 answers
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Threat Prevention
App-ID
URL Filtering
PAN-OS
GlobalProtect Data File

Correct Answer: AE
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
A Palo Alto Networks firewall is being targeted by an NTP Amplification attack and is being flooded with
tens of thousands of bogus UDP connections per second to a single destination IP address and port.
Which option, when enabled with the correct threshold, would mitigate this attack without dropping
legitimate traffic to other hosts inside the network?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Zone Protection Policy with UDP Flood Protection


Classified DoS Protection Policy using destination IP only with a Protect action
QoS Policy to throttle traffic below maximum limit
Security Policy rule to deny traffic to the IP address and port that is under attack

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

QUESTION 35
How can a Palo Alto Networks firewall be configured to send syslog messages in a format compatible with
nonstandard syslog servers?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Enable support for non-standard syslog messages under device management.


Select a non-standard syslog server profile.
Create a custom log format under the syslog server profile.
Check the custom-format checkbox in the syslog server profile.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
Which Public Key Infrastructure component is used to authenticate users for GlobalProtect when the
Connect Method is set to "pre-logon"?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Certificate Revocation List


Trusted root certificate
Machine certificate
Online Certificate Status Protocol

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
A company is in the process of upgrading their existing Palo Alto Networks firewalls from version 6.1.0 to
6.1.1.
Which three methods can the firewall administrator use to install PAN-OS 6.1.1 across the enterprise?
Choose 3 answers
A. Push the PAN-OS 6.1.1 updates from the support site to install on each firewall.
B. Download PAN-OS 6.1.1 files from the support site and install them on each firewall after manually
uploading.
C. Download PAN-OS 6.1.1 to a USB drive and the firewall will automatically update after the USB drive is
inserted in the firewall.
D. Push the PAN-OS 6.1.1 update from one firewall to all of the other remaining after updating one firewall.
E. Download and push PAN-OS 6.1.1 from Panorama to each firewall.
F. Download and install PAN-OS 6.1.1 directly on each firewall.
Correct Answer: BEF

Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
Given the following routing table:

Which configuration change on the firewall would cause it to use 10.66.24.88 as the nexthop for the
192.168.93.0/30 network?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Configuring the Administrative Distance for RIP to be higher than that of OSPF Ext
Configuring the metric for RIP to be higher than that of OSPF Int
Configuring the metric for RIP to be lower than that of OSPF Ext
Configuring the Administrative Distance for RIP to be lower than that of OSPF Int

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
A company hosts a publicly-accessible web server behind their Palo Alto Networks firewall, with this
configuration information:
Which NAT Policy rule will allow users outside the company to access the web server?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Option A
Option B
Option C
Option D

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 40
A company has purchased a WildFire subscription and would like to implement dynamic updates to
download the most recent content as often as possible.
What is the shortest time interval the company can configure their firewall to check for WildFire updates?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Every 24 hours
Every 30 minutes
Every 15 minutes
Every 1 hour
Every 5 minutes

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
Which method is the most efficient for determining which administrator made a specific change to the

running config?
A. In the Configuration log, set a filter for the edit command and look for the object that was changed.
B. In the System log, set a filter for the name of the object that was changed.
C. In Config Audit, compare the current running config to all of the saved configurations until the change is
found.
D. In Config Audit, compare the current running config to previous committed versions until the change is
found.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
You are configuring a File Blocking Profile to be applied to all outbound traffic uploading a specific file type,
and there is a specific application that you want to match in the policy.
What are three valid actions that can be set when the specified file is detected? Choose 3 answers
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Reset-both
Block
Continue
Continue-and-forward
Upload

Correct Answer: BCD


Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
A firewall administrator is troubleshooting problems with traffic passing through the Palo Alto Networks
firewall.
Which method will show the global counters associated with the traffic after configuring the appropriate
packet filters?
A.
B.
C.
D.

From
From
From
From

the CLI, issue the show counter interface command for the egress interface.
the GUI, select "Show global counters" under the Monitor tab.
the CLI, issue the show counter global filter packet-filter yes command.
the CLI, issue the show counter interface command for the ingress interface.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
A security architect has been asked to implement User-ID in a MacOS environment with no enterprise
email, using a Sun LDAP server for user authentication.
In this environment, which two User-ID methods are effective for mapping users to IP addresses? Choose
2 answers

A.
B.
C.
D.

Terminal Server Agent


Mac OS Agent
Captive Portal
GlobalProtect

Correct Answer: CD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
Which authentication method can provide role-based administrative access to firewalls running PAN- OS?
A.
B.
C.
D.

LDAP
Certificate-based authentication
Kerberos
RADIUS with Vendor Specific Attributes

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
Which three engines are built into the Single-Pass Parallel Processing Architecture? Choose 3 answers
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Application Identification (App-ID)


Group Identification (Group-ID)
User Identification (User-ID)
Threat Identification (Threat-ID)
Content Identification (Content-ID)

Correct Answer: ACE


Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
What is a prerequisite for configuring a pair of Palo Alto Networks firewalls in an Active/Passive High
Availability (HA) pair?
A.
B.
C.
D.

The peer HA1 IP address must be the same on both firewalls.


The management interfaces must be on the same network.
The firewalls must have the same set of licenses.
The HA interfaces must be directly connected to each other.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 48
Which source address translation type will allow multiple devices to share a single translated source
address while using a single NAT Policy rule?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Dynamic IP and Port


Dynamic IP
Bi-directional
Static IP

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

http://www.gratisexam.com/