You are on page 1of 17

TREES, SHRUBS, CREEPERS &

GROUND CREEPERS

Amity School of Architecture and Planning

Submitted By:
Priyam Banerjee
Aman Vashisht
Abhishek Bhat
Bharat Arora
B.Arch/Sec-B/Sem-V

LANDSCAPE
DESIGN

HRUBS, CREEPERS & GROUND CREEPERS


Ficus Religiosa
Artocarpus
Heterophyllus
Tamarindus
Indica
Tectona Grandis
Caesalpinia
Coriaria
Delonix Regia
Azadirachta

Santolina
Senna
Hibiscus Syriacus
Allamanda
Bougainvillea
Cestrum
Nocturnum
Nadina
Myrtus

Argyreia Sericea
Jasminium
Auriculatum
Artabotrys
Hexapetalus
Antigonon Leptopus
Asparagus
Racemosus

Cucurbita Maxim
Citrullus Lanatu

LANDSC

ELEVATION, FRUIT
LEAVES

Common Name
Mature Height
Peepal/peepli
15-20m
Family
Leaves
Moraceae
Large with wavy margins and long stalk,heart
Physiognomy
shaped at base with very long pointed tip
Dry season deciduous or semiCommonly
evergreen found
Climate and soil
Throughout Haryana
Sub tropical, rich, humusy well drained
Time to Maturity
8-12 years

FICUS RELIGIOSA

TREE

Common Name
Mature Height
Jack Fruit Tree
15-30m
Design Quality
Leaves
Large tree borne fruit, Thick bark, Fruit
is edible
Elongated
leaves
Sessional Characterstics
Commonly found
Tropical Lowland
Throughout North India

ARTOCARPUS

TREE

Common Name
Banyan
Family
moraceae
Physiognomy
evergreen
Climate and soil
Subtropical, light
Time to Maturity
10-20 years

FICUS BENGHALENSIS

Mature Height
10-15 m
Leaves
long leathery broadly oval with a rounded base
Spread
Upto 30 m
Commonly found
Plains /foothills of india
Sun Exposure
Full sun

TREE

Common Name
Libi tibi
Family
Fabaeceae
Physiognomy
evergreen
Climate and soil
Tropical soil
Time to Maturity
8-15 years

CAESALPINIA CORIARIA

Mature Height
10-15 m
Leaves
bipinnate
Commonly found
east india
`
Sun Exposure
Full sun

TREE

Common Name
Gulmohar
Family
Fabaeceae
Physiognomy
Deciduous
Climate and soil
Moist and warm
Time to Maturity
5-8 years

DELONIX REGIA

Mature Height
10-15 m
Leaves
Looks very elegant
Spread
3.5-5m`
Commonly found
Hot plains
Sun Exposure
Full sun

TREE

KINGDOM
ORDER
FAMILY
GENUS

: Plantae
: Gentianales
: Apocynaceae
: Allamanda

ALLAMANDA CATHARTICA

KINGDOM: Plantae
ORDER
: Caryophyllales
FAMILY
: Polygonaceae
SPECIES
: Leptopus
GENUS
: Antigonon

ANTIGONON LEPTOPUS

KINGDOM
ORDER
FAMILY
GENUS
SPECIES

: Plantae
: Magnoliales
: Annonaceae
: Artabotrys
: Hexapetalus

ARTABOTRYS HEXAPETALUS

KINGDOM
ORDER
FAMILY
GENUS
SPECIES

: Plantae
: Lamiales
: Oleaceae
: Jasminum
: Auriculatum

JASMINUM AURICULATUM

KINGDOM
ORDER
FAMILY
GENUS

: Plantae
: Caryophyllales
: Nyctaginaceae
: Biugainvillea

BOUGAINVILLEA

KINGDOM
ORDER
FAMILY
GENUS
SPECIES

: Plantae
: Solanales
: Sonalaceae
: Cestrum
: C. Nocturnum
CESTRUM NOCTURNUM

KINGDOM
ORDER
FAMILY
GENUS
SPECIES

: Plantae
: Cucurbitales
: Cucurbitaceae
: Citrulus Lanatus
: C. Lanatus

CITRULLUS LANATUNUS

KINGDOM
ORDER
FAMILY
GENUS
SPECIES

: Plantae
: Cucurbitales
: Cucurbitaceae
: Citrulus Lanatus
: C. Maxima

CUCURBITA MAXIMA

KINGDOM
ORDER
FAMILY
GENUS
SPECIES

: Plantae
: Malvales
: Malvaceae
: Hibiscus
: H. Syriacus
HIBISCUS SYRIACUS

KINGDOM
ORDER
FAMILY
GENUS

: Plantae
: Myrtales
: Myartaceae
: Myrtus

MYRTLE