You are on page 1of 9
[…] members of the military establishment. In referring to the National Guard's
mission, Congress termed it "essential" as a matter of "military policy" that "the
strength and organization of the [National Guard] as an integral part of the first
line defenses of the United States be maintained and assured at all times." 32
U.S.C. Sec. 102. Because National Guard technicians serve as the Guard's

support staff and are, in fact, those whose job it is to maintain and assure the
Guard's strength and organization, they are indispensable to this nation's
defense. See, e.g., 32 U.S.C. Sec. 709(a) (assigning to technicians such
distinctively military tasks as "(1) the administration and training of the
National Guard; and (2) the maintenance and repair of supplies issued to the
National Guard or the armed forces"). Nor do technicians merely perform tasks
that have a military ring to them; the record reflects that fully one-half of
appellant's outfit, the 101st Air Refueling Wing, served in Operation Desert
Storm or Desert Shield.
10