You are on page 1of 17
[…] reduced MHFA's secured claim by that amount, leaving MHFA with an
unsecured claim for $65,000. See Bankruptcy Code Sec. 506(a), (b), 11 U.S.C.

Sec. 506(a), (b); see also id. Sec. 541(a)(6) ("Such estate is comprised of ...
[p]roceeds, product, offspring, rents, or profits of or from property of the estate
[viz., the Project]") (emphasis added).
12

The advantage to holding a secured claim to these rents in the chapter 11


proceeding is not to be underestimated. Since the rents constituted "cash
collateral" securing the MHFA note, id. Sec. 363(a) ("cash collateral" includes
"cash ... whenever acquired in which the estate and an entity other than the
estate have an interest and includes ... rents...."); cf. id. Sec. 552(b) (governing
enforceability of prepetition security interest against postpetition rents), the
rents could not have been expended or transferred without MHFA consent, id.
Sec. 363(c)(2)(A), and bankruptcy court authorization conditioned on