Professional Documents
[…] his Sixth Amendment right under the United States Constitution and his
statutory right under the Jury Selection and Service Act, 28 U.S.C. 1861 et
seq., to a jury selected at random from a fair cross section of the community."
United States v. Royal, 7 F.Supp.2d 96, 97-98 (D.Mass.1998) (internal
quotation marks omitted).
Royal's claim of constitutional and statutory flaws in the selection process was
based on the operation and implementation of the Amended Jury Plan for the
District of Massachusetts, which is dated September 6, 1989. See generally 28
U.S.C. 1863(a) ("Each United States district court shall devise and place into
operation a written plan for random selection of grand and petit jurors that shall
be designed to achieve the objectives of ... and that shall otherwise comply with
... this title."). This Plan divides the district into three divisions for jury
selection purposes, one of which is the Eastern Division at issue in this case
(consisting of Barnstable, Bristol, Dukes, Essex, Middlesex, Nantucket,
Norfolk, Plymouth, and Suffolk counties).