Professional Documents
[…] cross section of the community," Taylor v. Louisiana, 419 U.S. 522, 527, 95
S.Ct. 692, 42 L.Ed.2d 690 (1975), and "the fair-cross-section requirement [is]
fundamental to the jury trial guaranteed by the Sixth Amendment," id. at 530;
see also Holland v. Illinois, 493 U.S. 474, 480, 110 S.Ct. 803, 107 L.Ed.2d 905
(1990). The Sixth Amendment provides: "In all criminal prosecutions, the
accused shall enjoy the right to a ... trial[ ] by an impartial jury of the State and
district wherein the crime shall have been committed...." U.S. Const. amend.
VI; see also 28 U.S.C. 1861 ("It is the policy of the United States that all
litigants in Federal courts entitled to trial by jury shall have the right to grand
and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in
the district or division wherein the court convenes.").
18
This requirement of a fair cross-section, however, does not guarantee that juries
be "of any particular composition," Taylor, 419 U.S. at 538, or that "venires ...
[be] a substantially true mirror of the community," Barber v. Ponte, 772 F.2d
982, 997 (1st Cir.1985) (en banc).