You are on page 1of 18
[…] statement of facts which, if true, would demonstrate that the jury selection
method failed to comply with statutory requirements, see 28 U.S.C. 1867(d),
the district court summarily denied the continuance. On February 1, the
defendants then filed a second motion to stay proceedings in order to inspect the
jury selection records and prepare a challenge. On February 2, this motion was
denied as well, for several reasons. The court noted again that any challenge to
the English language requirement was foreclosed by circuit precedent, and that
the motion was untimely. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1867(a), a defendant may file
a motion to stay proceedings premised upon a challenge to jury selection
procedures "before the voir dire examination begins, or within seven days after
the defendant discovered or could have discovered... the grounds [for the
challenge]." Id. The court found that the defendants had made clear at the
January 5 status conference that they intended to challenge the English
language requirement, but did not file their first motion to stay proceedings until