You are on page 1of 19
[…] defendant was pleading guilty to the unlawful entry of a building. We therefore
vacate the sentence and remand for resentencing.

76

Vacated and remanded.

NOTES:
*

Of the District of Massachusetts, sitting by designation.

Section 16 provides:
Whoever, in the night time, breaks and enters a building, ship, vessel or vehicle,
with intent to commit a felony, . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the
state prison for not more than twenty years or in a jail or house of correction for

not more than two and one-half years.


Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 266, 16.
Section 18 provides:
Whoever, in the night time, enters a dwelling house without breaking, or breaks
and enters in the day time a building, ship or motor vehicle or vessel, with intent
to commit a felony, no person lawfully therein being put in fear, shall be
punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than ten years or by
a fine of not more than five hundred dollars and imprisonment in jail for not
more than two years.
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 266, 18.
2

By certifying a document, the signer attests that it has been accurately copied,
not that the facts in it have been verified. The certifications of the police reports
and complaint applications signed by the clerk or magistrate in this case state: