Professional Documents
[…] reports and complaint applications offered by the government because of its
erroneous view that the violent felony determination could only be based on
adjudicated or specifically admitted facts. The court did not carry out the
required analysis of whether the documents before it constituted sufficiently
reliable evidence of the government and the defendant's shared belief that the
defendant was pleading guilty to the unlawful entry of a building. We therefore
vacate the sentence and remand for resentencing.
76
NOTES:
*
Section 16 provides:
Whoever, in the night time, breaks and enters a building, ship, vessel or vehicle,
with intent to commit a felony, . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the
state prison for not more than twenty years or in a jail or house of correction for
By certifying a document, the signer attests that it has been accurately copied,
not that the facts in it have been verified. The certifications of the police reports
and complaint applications signed by the clerk or magistrate in this case state: