You are on page 1of 11
[…] loss was not due to the particular crimes of which Cutter was convicted the
false bankruptcy oath and concealment of assets. Section 3663A provides only
for restitution for the benefit of the victims of the specific crimes of which a
defendant is convicted, not for restitution on broad equitable principles for
other misleading or even fraudulent conduct.
III. Conclusion

31

Cutter's conviction and sentence is affirmed. The $21,000 restitution award is


reversed and the case is remanded for action consistent with this opinion.

Notes:
*

Of the Eighth Circuit, sitting by designation

11 U.S.C. 341 (1993 & Supp. VIII) requires "within a reasonable time after
the order for relief ... the United States trustee shall convene and preside at a
meeting of creditors."

11 U.S.C. 548(a)(1)(B) (1993 & Supp. VIII) allows a trustee to avoid any

transfer in interest of the debtor that was made within one year of the filing of
the petition if the debtor "received less that reasonably equivalent value in
exchange for such transfer."
3

18 U.S.C. 152 provides: