You are on page 1of 14
[…] see also Marchant, 836 F.2d at 704 (concluding "that a new trial on damages is
appropriate").

III.
44

For the forgoing reasons, we affirm the judgment to Ravelo. We vacate the
judgment to Rivera and direct the district court to enter a new judgment for
Rivera in the amount that it determines is appropriate in light of the evidence,
to then be trebled, or, if Rivera refuses to accept entry of such judgment, order a
new trial for Rivera, which may but need not be limited to the issue of
damages. We REMAND for proceedings consistent with this opinion. Pursuant
to 49 U.S.C. 32710(b), we direct the district court to award attorney's fees and
costs related to this appeal in an appropriate amount. 49 U.S.C. 32710(b) (in "
[c]ivil actions by private persons" brought to enforce the Odometer Act, "[t]he
court shall award costs and a reasonable attorney's fee to the person when a
judgment is entered for that person").

45

SO ORDERED.

Notes:
1

Under Toyota's distributor and dealership agreements, a dealer such as


Autocentro acts as an intermediary for and receives a commission on distributor
sales to fleet clients such as rental car agencies