You are on page 1of 16
[…] defined under the Act, he is generally entitled to medical benefits pursuant to
907(a). See Ingalls Shipbuilding, Inc., v. Director, OWCP, 991 F.2d 163, 165
(5th Cir.1993) (stating that 907 "entitles a claimant to reasonable and
necessary medical services if he suffers a work-related injury"). Our holding
does not, however, prevent the parties from further litigating the propriety or
reasonableness of any specific medical expense.

IV.
58

For the foregoing reasons, the decision of the Board is AFFIRMED.

59

SO ORDERED.

Notes:
1

33 U.S.C. 920 provides in relevant part:


In any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this
Act it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary

(a) that the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter.

"Substantial evidence" is "such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might

accept as adequate to support a conclusion."Sprague v. Director, OWCP, 688


F.2d 862, 865 (1st Cir.1982) (citation and quotation marks omitted).
3