You are on page 1of 9
[…] F.3d 1003, 1007 (1st Cir.1995). In this instance, the statute, 42 U.S.C. 12188,
establishes a remedial scheme for the enforcement of Title III of the ADA by
incorporating the anodynes available under Title II of the Civil Rights Act of
1964:

20

The remedies and procedures set forth in section 2000a-3(a) of this title are the
remedies and procedures this subchapter provides to any person who is being
subjected to discrimination on the basis of disability ... or who has reasonable
grounds for believing that such person is about to be subjected to
discrimination in violation of section 12183 of this title.

21

42 U.S.C. 12188(a)(1). In turn, the applicable enforcement provision, 42


U.S.C. 2000a-3(a), states that a "person aggrieved" may institute "a civil
action for preventive relief, including an application for a permanent or
temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order." By the plain terms of
that provision, a private party may obtain only forward-looking relief; damages
for past harms are not available. See Newman v. Piggie Park Enters., 390 U.S.
400, 402, 88 S.Ct. 964, 19 L.Ed.2d 1263 (1968) (per curiam); cf. 42 U.S.C.