Professional Documents
[…] later requested a sur-reply from the government. All such briefs have now been
filed.
See also Abu-Khaliel v. Gonzales, 436 F.3d 627, 632-34 (6th Cir.2006)
(reaching the same result, although through different reasoning); Subhan v.
Ashcroft, 383 F.3d 591, 595 (7th Cir.2004) (finding review permitted on the
particular facts presented, because the denial of a continuance was inconsistent
with the statutory scheme).
Once the continuance was denied, it was proper for the IJ to deem
Alsamhouri's application to have been abandonedSee 8 C.F.R. 1003.31(c) ("If
an application or document is not filed within the time set by the Immigration
Judge, the opportunity to file that application or document shall be deemed
waived." (emphasis added)). It is the denial of a continuance, not the
subsequent abandonment ruling, that is the subject of Alsamhouri's petition for
review.