You are on page 1of 27
[…] a case "a reasonable jury must necessarily entertain a reasonable
doubt."

United States v. Flores-Rivera, 56 F.3d 319, 323 (1st

Cir. 1995) (internal quotation marks and emphasis omitted).


The parties agree that the conspiracy charge9 against
Carlos turns largely on whether the jury could reasonably find
that Carlos "knew" that his brother was defrauding Medicare.

The

parties likewise agree that the aggravated identity theft counts


required the jury to find that Carlos, either as a principal or
aider and abettor, "knew" of the underlying health-care fraud.10

18 U.S.C. 1349 provides as follows:


"Any person who
attempts or conspires to commit [health-care fraud] shall be
subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense,
the commission of which was the object of the attempt or
conspiracy."
The substantive offense of health-care fraud
consists of (a) "knowingly and willfully execut[ing], or
attempt[ing] to execute, a scheme or artifice," either (1) "to
defraud any health care benefit program," or (2) "to obtain, by
means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or