You are on page 1of 55
[…] which the

statute

case, leaving her with not

even an

of receiving them.

to benefits

Cf. Board of Regents v. Roth,


___ ________________
____

564, 576-77 (1972) (an entitlement, contrasted to a


___________

mere expectancy, creates a property interest protected by the


Fourteenth Amendment); Goldberg v.
________
66

&

n.8

(1970)

triggers procedural

(deprivation

Kelly, 397 U.S. 254, 260_____


of

statutory

entitlement
___________

due process concerns); see also Bell v.


_________ ____

Burson, 402 U.S. 535, 539 (1971) (similar).


______

-88

thing, the

claim that section 403(a)

with "entitlements" is not,

actual

limit

language of

is concerned primarily

in fact, fully borne out

the statute.

not on entitlements per


___

Section

by the

403(a) places

se, but rather


__

on "the total

monthly benefits to which beneficiaries may be entitled under

________

_____

section 402 . . . ."


___________

natural reading

42 U.S.C.

of this

403(a) (emphases added).

language suggests that

the primary

object of limitation is the "total monthly benefits" produced

by the operation

Commissioner

fragment

of section 402 as a whole,


__________

and not, as the