You are on page 1of 130
[…] and

Eleventh

Circuits.

Not

surprisingly,

the full court voted

What is surprising is that,

has

now concluded

defendants'

that

conduct in

international waters

to rehear the

case en banc.

by a 4-to-3 vote, the en

section

952

does

not

bringing

16 kilograms

to mainland

Puerto Rico.

banc court

apply

to

of cocaine

This result

the

from

is

wrong, and it does not take a treatise to show why.

1.

"The starting

point in statutory interpretation is

'the language [of the statute] itself.'"

478

U.S.

597, 604

(1986).

United States v. James,


_____________
_____

Section 952(a)

says

that it

is

unlawful "to import [specified drugs] into the United States from

any place outside thereof . .

definition

mean

. ."

for the illegal drugs

"any bringing in or

"Import" is given a

subchapter:

introduction of such

it

special
_______

is defined to

article into any

area .

. .

."

21

U.S.C.

951(b).

The

prohibited area--the

-39-

United

States--is

defined

to

mean

"all