Professional Documents
[…] As above stated, we hold that the trial court had jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C.A.
Sec. 1337, and it is not necessary for us to decide whether it also had
jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1335.MERITS
7
"Any
association may . . . charge on any loan . . . interest at the rate allowed by the
laws of the State . . . where the bank is located . . . and no more, except that where
by the laws of any State a different rate is limited for banks organized under State
laws, the rate so limited shall be allowed . . . ."
8
The next Code section, 12 U.S.C.A. Sec. 86, provides in pertinent part:
9
"The
taking, receiving, reserving, or charging a rate of interest greater than is
allowed by the preceding section, when knowingly done, shall be deemed a
forfeiture of the entire interest . . . . In case the greater rate of interest has been paid,
the person by whom it has been paid, . . . may recover back, . . . twice the amount of
the interest thus paid . . . ."
10
scope of this opinion.5 We leave for decision by the District Court if such
decision becomes necessary, the question of just what provisions of the
Alabama Small Loan Act "with respect to size, maturity of the loan, and the