You are on page 1of 18
[…] charged actually exceeded the 3% a month on the first $200.00 and the
2% a month on the next $100.00 allowed by the Small Loan Act plaintiffs
could not complain even though the Bank violated the Small Loan Act's
command that "interest or charges on loans made under this article shall
not be . . . compounded." In so thinking and ruling, we think the trial court
was in error for reasons hereinafter stated, but first we must come to the
question of jurisdiction.JURISDICTION

In the District Court the plaintiffs claimed jurisdiction solely under 28


U.S.C.A. Sec. 1355, which reads:
"The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts
of the States, of any action or proceeding for the recovery or enforcement
of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, incurred under
any Act of Congress. June 25, 1948, c. 646, 62 Stat. 934."
The defendant did not challenge the Court's jurisdiction and the Court did
not expressly rule upon the issue of jurisdiction. In this court, however,
several banks as Amici Curiae filed briefs vigorously attacking the claim