You are on page 1of 18
[…] act regulating commerce for purposes of Sec. 1337. Plaintiff Cupo sued under

12 U.S.C.A. Sec. 61 giving a shareholder the right of cumulative voting; these


three plaintiffs sue under 12 U.S.C.A. Sec. 86 giving the right to recover
usurious interest paid. Cupo convincingly disposes of contentions there made
that Murphy followed by Cupo, was at variance with the Congressional policy
behind the enactment of 28 U.S.C.A. Secs. 1348 and 1349.
5

As above stated, we hold that the trial court had jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C.A.
Sec. 1337, and it is not necessary for us to decide whether it also had
jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1335.MERITS

The amount of interest permissible to national banks is fixed by 12 U.S.C.A.


Sec. 85, reading in pertinent part:

7
"Any
association may . . . charge on any loan . . . interest at the rate allowed by the
laws of the State . . . where the bank is located . . . and no more, except that where
by the laws of any State a different rate is limited for banks organized under State
laws, the rate so limited shall be allowed . . . ."
8

The next Code section, 12 U.S.C.A. Sec. 86, provides in pertinent part:

9
"The
taking, receiving, reserving, or charging a rate of interest greater than is
allowed by the preceding section, when knowingly done, shall be deemed a