You are on page 1of 18
[…] Sec. 1337, and it is not necessary for us to decide whether it also had
jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1335.MERITS

The amount of interest permissible to national banks is fixed by 12 U.S.C.A.


Sec. 85, reading in pertinent part:

7
"Any
association may . . . charge on any loan . . . interest at the rate allowed by the
laws of the State . . . where the bank is located . . . and no more, except that where
by the laws of any State a different rate is limited for banks organized under State
laws, the rate so limited shall be allowed . . . ."
8

The next Code section, 12 U.S.C.A. Sec. 86, provides in pertinent part:

9
"The
taking, receiving, reserving, or charging a rate of interest greater than is
allowed by the preceding section, when knowingly done, shall be deemed a
forfeiture of the entire interest . . . . In case the greater rate of interest has been paid,
the person by whom it has been paid, . . . may recover back, . . . twice the amount of
the interest thus paid . . . ."
10

Thus the rate to be charged by national banks is permitted by federal law to be


determined by the laws of the State in which the national bank is located. This
interplay between the federal statute and State usury laws is elucidated by
Evans v.