You are on page 1of 6
[…] revolve around the definition of an "extortionate" extension of credit. 18 U.S.C.
891(6) states that

"(a)n
extortionate extension of credit is any extension of credit with respect to which
2
it is the understanding of the creditor and the debtor at the time it is made that delay
in making repayment or failure to make repayment could result in the use of violence
or other criminal means to cause harm to the person, reputation, or property of any
person."
3

Recognizing that it might be hard to prove the "understanding of the creditor"


directly, Congress declared in 18 U.S.C. 892(b) that "if it is shown that all the
following factors were present in connection with the extension of credit in
question, there is prima facie evidence that the extension of credit was
extortionate . . . ." Congress then listed four factors: that repayment is
unenforceable through civil judicial processes; that the loan requires interest
greater than 45 per cent a year; that the loan, added to the borrower's existing