You are on page 1of 7
[…] As the
Supreme Court noted in Mitchell v. Robert De Mario Jewelry, Inc., 361 U.S.
288, 291-92, 80 S.Ct. 332, 335, 4 L.Ed.2d 323 (1960):

15
"When
Congress entrusts to an equity court the enforcement of prohibitions
contained in a regulatory enactment, it must be taken to have acted cognizant of the
historic power of equity to provide complete relief in light of the statutory purposes.
As this Court long ago recognized, 'there is inherent in the Courts of Equity a
jurisdiction to . . . give effect to the policy of the legislature.' "
16

A federal agency, under 42 U.S.C. 4332, is obligated, inter alia, to "study,


develop, and describe appropriate alternatives to recommended courses of
action in any proposal which involves unresolved conflicts concerning
alternative uses of available resources." 42 U.S.C. 4332(2)(D). The entire
apparatus of the draft EIS, its wide circulation for comment, the final EIS, and
the availability of judicial review is calculated to improve decisionmaking.
While there is no requirement that an agency subordinate its other objectives to