You are on page 1of 26
[…] of non-tax considerations sounding much like after-the-fact rationalizations, the
district court concluded that tax purposes predominated. That finding is not
clearly erroneous, and we therefore uphold it.24

IV. Capital Gains/Ordinary Income


60

Sherwood and Additions seek capital gains treatment on sales of several small
tracts for non-residential purposes. Such treatment would be appropriate only if
the property constituted a "capital asset." The Internal Revenue Code defines
that term as "property held by the taxpayer" but excludes numerous items from
that definition. See I.R.C. 1221. Among the exclusions is "property held by
the taxpayer primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of his trade
or business." I.R.C. 1221(1). As used in that section, "primarily" means "of
first importance" or "principally." See Malat v. Riddell, 383 U.S. 569, 572, 86
S.Ct. 1030, 16 L.Ed.2d 102 (1966); Biedenharn Realty Co. v. United States,
526 F.2d 409, 422 (5th Cir.)