You are on page 1of 38
[…] They may be read as
implicitly adopting (or at least approving) something like the approach I
suggest, for they state that pre-election relief for Title I violations will not
intrude upon or disrupt internal union procedures. See Note, "Union Elections
and the LMRDA," 81 Yale L.J. 407, 558-59 (1972); Comment, "Titles I & IV
of the LMRDA," 42 U.Chi.L.Rev. 166, 179 (1974); James, "Union Democracy
and the LMRDA," 13 Harv.C.R.C.L.L.Rev. 247, 316-17 (1978).
119 The language of the statute itself lends further support to the formulation I
favor. Section 483 states first that no union "shall be required by law to conduct
elections of officers ... in a different form or manner than is required by its own
constitution or bylaws, except as provided by" Title IV. This should caution us
to be wary of sanctioning new elections under court-imposed rules. The statute
goes on to set up a dichotomy between the time "prior to the conduct" of an
election, when "existing rights and remedies to enforce the constitution and