You are on page 1of 14
[…] determined in accordance with correct legal procedures and established rules of
law. Because that is not what is happening in the instant case, I dissent.

22

This case involves employee stock options, a device used to attract and retain
capable personnel. When First Stamford Bank and Trust Company ("First
Stamford") was organized in 1971, "Qualified Stock Options" were given to a
number of its employees including appellee Fisher. Under the Internal Revenue
Code, a "Qualified Stock Option" must provide that it is not exercisable after
five years from the date it is granted. 26 U.S.C. Sec. 422(b)(3). Moreover, "at
all times during the period beginning with the date of the granting of the option
and ending on the day 3 months before the date of such exercise," the grantee
must be an employee of the granting corporation or a related corporation as
described in the statute. Id. Sec. 422(a)(2).

23

In accordance with the statutory requirements, Fisher's option, which gave him