You are on page 1of 23
[…] have been waived.
101 Chrysler, in an effort to defend the 10.5 percent calculation, argues that the
Michigan statute does not mean what it says, but rather means that lower, as
well as higher, contractual interest rates supersede the 12 percent statutory

figure. Yet, Chrysler has cited no case, arising under either this statute or a
similar predecessor statute, that offers support for this argument. Rather it cites
one case, Moore v. Department of Military Affairs, 88 Mich.App. 657, 661, 278
N.W.2d 711, 712-13 (1979), involving a significantly different statute,
Mich.Comp.Laws Ann. Sec. 600.6455 ("judgment upon a contract expressly
providing for interest shall carry interest at the rate provided by said contract").
It cites a second case that holds parties can agree to settle a suit on terms that
reduce or eliminate the statutory prejudgment interest to which one of them
might otherwise be entitled. McGrath v. Clark, 89 Mich.App. 194, 197-98, 280
N.W.2d 480, 482-83 (1979).