You are on page 1of 23
[…] with exceptions that do not apply here, subject to personal liability even though
the corporation is also liable for the wrong accomplished within the scope of
his employment."

60

As we read Massachusetts law, however, Keohane cannot be held personally


liable in this case. Under Massachusetts law, a high corporate officer may be
personally liable for the torts a corporation commits at his direction. Escude
Cruz v. Ortho Pharmaceutical Corp., 619 F.2d 902, 907 (1st Cir.1980);
Refrigeration Discount Corp. v. Catino, 330 Mass. 230, 235-36, 112 N.E.2d
790 (1953). But, the officer ordinarily is not liable for the corporation's breach
of contract. Mass.Gen.Laws ch. 156, Sec. 38 specifically says (with exceptions
that do not apply here) that "no suit shall be maintained against a stockholder or
officer for the debts or contracts of the corporation." If CSA is liable for
indemnity in this case, its liability rests upon a contract, whether its contractual
promise to indemnify is express or implied. We do not believe Massachusetts
would hold Keohane personally responsible for that liability.

61