Professional Documents
[…] Seiter, No. C-1-85-530 (S.D.Ohio 1985) (proper statute is Ohio Rev. Code Sec.
2305.10, "bodily injury or injury to personal property", rather than Sec.
2305.11, "libel, slander, assault, battery, malicious prosecution, false
imprisonment, or malpractice").
The decision relied on by the district court, Jones v. Preuit & Mauldin, is not to
the contrary. In Jones, the Eleventh Circuit adopted the six-year Alabama
statute of limitations governing all actions "for any trespass to person or liberty,
such as false imprisonment or assault and battery," Ala.Code Sec. 6-2-34(1),
rather than the one-year statute of limitations applicable to actions "for any
injury to the person or rights of another not arising from contract and not
specifically enumerated in this section," Ala.Code Sec. 6-2-39(a)(5). Because
the Alabama provisions governing personal injury actions differentiated
between all actions of trespass and all actions of trespass on the case, the court