You are on page 1of 17
[…] was the same as the 12 month period for calculation of benefits.
******
31
32 inference from the circumstantial evidence of how this thing operated over the
[M]y
years is that unless I can find something to the contrary here, that is the way I should
find that it was.
33

The Fund presented no evidence to the contrary--circumstantial or otherwise-and we can see no clear error in the court's conclusions.

34

There is little to the Fund's assertion that multiemployer funds can never be
expected to know how contributions and benefits match-up upon an employer's
withdrawal. Under 29 U.S.C. 1103(c)(3), a Fund may return overpayments of
contributions to a contributing employer without violating ERISA's antiinurement provision which provides that "the assets of a plan shall never inure
to the benefit of any employer and shall be held for the exclusive purposes of
providing benefits to participants." In addition, this circuit has recognized--as
have other circuits--a federal common-law right to restitution for overpayment
of contributions by an employer to a Fund. Kwatcher v. Mass. Service
Employees Pension Fund, 879 F.2d 957, 966 (1st Cir.1989); see, e.g., Jamail,
Inc. v.