You are on page 1of 13
[…] the district court, his claims arise under 29 U.S.C. 1132(a)(1)(B) which
specifies:
(a) Persons empowered to bring a civil action
A civil action may be brought-(1) by a participant or beneficiary-(B) to recover benefits due to him under the terms of his plan, to enforce his
rights under the terms of the plan, or to clarify his rights to future benefits under
the terms of the plan[.]

The Plan Administration Booklet identifies the plan administrator for all of
Chase's benefit programs as the Corporate Human Resources Executive

29 U.S.C. 1105(c)(1) provides:


The instrument under which a plan is maintained may expressly provide for
procedures (A) for allocating fiduciary responsibilities (other than trustee
responsibilities) among named fiduciaries, and (B) for named fiduciaries to
designate persons other than named fiduciaries to carry out fiduciary
responsibilities (other than trustee responsibilities) under the plan.

Puerto Rico, where the parties in this action reside and where the contract was
made, has codified its law of contract interpretation as follows:
If the terms of a contract are clear and leave no doubt as to the intentions of the