You are on page 1of 14
[…] 23

Case law aside, we doubt that Congress intended CERCLA to be the


springboard for catapulting federal courts into what has historically been a
state-law preserve. Congress has made it plain that federal legislation should
rarely be interpreted to encroach on a state's regulation of insurance. See, e.g.,
McCarran-Ferguson Act, 15 U.S.C. 1012(b) (1988). Nothing in CERCLA
suggests that Congress intended to deviate from this regimen. Indeed,
CERCLA's text not only envisions the bringing of suits under state law but
specifically mandates their resolution in accordance with that law. See 42
U.S.C. 9672(a) (stating that CERCLA's insurance subchapter "shall [not] be
construed to affect ... the law governing the interpretation of insurance contracts
of any State"). Thus, CERCLA effectively rebuts the claim that its drafters
intended to transform state-law insurance actions into actions arising under
federal law.

24

We think that the situation at hand is closely analogous to that which


confronted us in Royal v.