You are on page 1of 30
[…] purposes, the positions it plans to advocate on ballot questions, the names of
any candidates it intends to support, and the names and addresses of its officers.
See id. at Sec. 17-25-15(a). Moreover, every PAC must report the name and
address of all persons to whom it makes expenditures, indicating the amount
and purpose of each such payment. See id. at Sec. 17-25-15(c)(2). The Board of

Elections is empowered to halt PACs from using names which are misleading
or which do not accurately identify a committee's membership and contributor
base. See id. at Sec. 17-25-15(d).
7

Under the neoteric amendments, PACs must also "include in each report
required to be filed ... [t]he source and amount of all funds received." Id. at Sec.
17-25-15(c)(1). This added requirement of "first dollar disclosure"--the duty to
disclose the identity of, and the amount given by, every contributor, no matter
how modest the contribution--applies to most PACs, but does not apply in the