You are on page 1of 12
[…] Moreover, there could have been no "actual"
conflict, he suggests, because: (1) between December 1989 and May 1990,
Rome did not represent Leavitt; (2) between May 1990, when the involuntary
chapter 7 petition was filed against Leavitt, and August 1990, when Braunstein
was appointed the CHM chapter 11 trustee, it was not Rome but the chapter 7
trustee who represented the Leavitt chapter 7 estate; and (3) none of the
transfers from CHM to Leavitt prior to CHM's chapter 11 petition have yet been
proven improper, preferential or fraudulent. These arguments are specious.

19

The fact that Rome did not represent Leavitt until May 1990 is immaterial,
since section 328(c) expressly empowers the bankruptcy court to disallow
compensation if court-appointed counsel, "at any time," is either not a
"disinterested" person "or represents or holds an interest adverse to the interest
of the estate with respect to the matter on which [counsel] is employed."
Bankruptcy Code Sec. 328(c), 11 U.S.C. Sec. 328(c). Rome's post-May 1990
representation of chapter 7 debtor Leavitt, against whom the CHM chapter 11

estate--also represented by Rome--held claims for the avoidance of alleged