Professional Documents
[…] American Casualty Co. v. Continisio, 17 F.3d 62 (3d Cir.1994); American
Casualty Co. v. FDIC, 16 F.3d 152 (7th Cir.1994); Adams v. Greenwood, 10
F.3d 568 (8th Cir.1993); FDIC v. American Casualty Co., 998 F.2d 404 (7th
Cir.1993); FDIC v. American Casualty Co., 995 F.2d 471 (4th Cir.1993); FDIC
v. American Casualty Co., 975 F.2d 677 (10th Cir.1992); Fidelity & Deposit
Co. v. Conner, 973 F.2d 1236 (5th Cir.1992); St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. v.
FDIC, 968 F.2d 695 (8th Cir.1992); American Casualty Co. v. FDIC, 944 F.2d
455 (8th Cir.1991)
In pertinent part, M.C.L.A. Sec. 450.1493a provides that "[a] shareholder may
not commence a derivative proceeding until ... [a] written demand has been
made upon the corporation to take suitable action."
The dissent suggests that Eric Rudert's testimony in his two depositions is
"mutually inconsistent," and that the alleged "difference between the two
depositions is material to the case." To support this allegation of inconsistency,