Professional Documents
[…] compensation claim. The lawsuit proceeded to trial against Warren and the jury
returned a verdict for the defendant. This appeal ensued.
The appellant's most substantial claim of error concerns the district court's
instruction to the jury in regard to evidence which indicated that, at the spot
where Elliott caught his hand, the distance between the railing and the
electrical conduit was three-quarters of an inch, rather than the three inches
required by a federal regulation promulgated by the Occupational Safety and
Health Administration (OSHA). See 29 C.F.R. 1910.23(e)(6) (1990)
(stipulating that "[a]ll handrails and railings shall be provided with a clearance
of not less than 3 inches between the handrail or railing and any other object").
Citing Pratico v. Portland Terminal Co., 783 F.2d 255 (1st Cir.1985), the
appellant requested the district court to charge the jury that the violation of an
OSHA regulation constitutes negligence per se. The court refused, instead