You are on page 1of 26
[…] perjury by denying that he saw Boston police officers strike and kick Cox.
Count Three charged that Conley obstructed and endeavored to obstruct the
grand jury investigation by giving false, evasive, and misleading testimony and
withholding information, in violation of 18 U.S.C. 1503. On June 10, the jury
returned verdicts of guilty on Counts One and Three and not guilty on Count
Two.

DISCUSSION
41

On appeal, Conley raises several challenges to his conviction. We address each


of his challenges in turn.
1. The Testimony of the Grand Juror

42

Title 18 U.S.C. 1623 states, in relevant part:

43

Whoever under oath . . . in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or


grand jury of the United States knowingly makes any false material declaration
. . . shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five
years, or both.

44

18 U.S.C. 1623. It is uncontested that a conviction under 1623 requires that


the statements made be "material" to the proceeding, here a grand jury
investigation. See id. It is also uncontested that "materiality" is an element that
the government bears the burden of proving.