You are on page 1of 26
[…] government was required to petition the district court for a disclosure order
before calling Ms. LaBelle to testify at trial as to the scope of the grand jury
inquiry. Conley argues that the government's failure to comply with the specific
procedures set forth in subsection 6(e)(3)(D), see supra n.9, constitutes
reversible error. The government asserts that it was under no obligation to
petition the court for an order of disclosure because it was entitled under 6(e)
(3)(A)(i) to disclosure as a matter of course. 11 We agree with the government.

57

Subsection 6(e)(3)(A)(i) authorizes disclosure as a matter of course, without


any court order, to "an attorney for the government for use in the performance

of such attorney's duty." Clearly, government attorneys have a duty to prosecute


perjury before a grand jury. In the performance of this duty, "it has been
standard practice for government attorneys to use the transcript of the grand
jury proceedings in preparing a case for trial, refreshing the recollection of