You are on page 1of 12
[…] was importing drugs into the country, it should not need to prove that "element"
for an aider and abettor. Rather, to establish a defendant's guilt under an aider
and abettor theory, this Court's case law would seem to require that the
government prove only that the principal imported a drug, and that the
defendant knowingly aided in that importation, even if he did not know that the
drugs had come from outside the country.

20

This characterization of the law ignores the plain language of the drug
importation statute. 21 U.S.C. 952 provides that, except to the extent that the
Attorney General of the United States may permit for medical, scientific, or
other legitimate purposes, "[i]t shall be unlawful... to import into the United
States from any place outside thereof, any controlled substance." 21 U.S.C.
952(a). Significantly, section 960(a)(1) specifies that "[a]ny person who ...
contrary to section 952, 953, or 957 of this title, knowingly or intentionally
imports or exports a controlled substance ... shall be punished as provided in
subsection (b) of this section." 21 U.S.C. 960(a)(1) (emphasis added).
Accordingly, to convict a principal actor of importing a controlled substance,
the prosecution must prove that the accused knew the drugs were imported.1
See United States v. Bolinger, 796 F.2d 1394, 1405, as modified at 837 F.2d