You are on page 1of 17
[…] repeal of federal statutes is disfavored). On the contrary, the two statutes can
readily coexist: the Magnuson-Stevens Act authorizes Massachusetts to
regulate fishing-related conduct throughout Nantucket Sound, but "the subsoil
and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf, and artificial islands and fixed
structures erected thereon," 43 U.S.C. 1333(a)(2)(A), remain the exclusive
province of the federal government. Congress was perfectly clear in the
Magnuson-Stevens Act that it did not intend to alter the rights of the United
States in the outer Continental Shelf. See 16 U.S.C. 1801(c)(1) (declaring it to
be the policy of Congress in the Magnuson-Stevens Act "to maintain without
change the existing territorial or other ocean jurisdiction of the United States
for all purposes other than the conservation and management of fishery
resources").
63

We conclude that any Massachusetts permit requirement that might apply to the
SMDS project is inconsistent with federal law and thus inapplicable on
Horseshoe Shoals under the OCSLA. The district court did not err in dismissing
Ten Taxpayer's complaint.

IV.
64